Recover Office 2010 Activation From Corrupt Harddrive

Discussion in 'Microsoft Office' started by d0PeMaN, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. d0PeMaN

    d0PeMaN MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    74
    22
    0
    i need some advice the other day my main hard drive got corrupt i manged to recover most of the file's from the corrupt hard drive i tested the hard drive it seem ok im going to reinstall office before i do which file's is it i would need to recover for office 2010 from the corrupt hard drive i back my office file's up sometime ago last year (i think) on a other hard drive these are the file i got {cache.dat,pkeyconfig-office,tokens.dat} is there any other files i got to get form the corrupt harddrive atm im running on my second harddrive before i format n reinstall everything on my main harddrive that went down
     
  2. x86

    x86 MDL Addicted

    Jul 8, 2011
    898
    206
    30
    Why not just make your life simpler and help yourself to 100% working Office SP1 installation and activation :confused:
     
  3. bp1

    bp1 MDL Member

    May 11, 2009
    208
    50
    10
    I agree with x86 advice.

    You could also try the restore in Office 2010 Toolkit and EZ-Activator and point the restore to your back up of the activation files to see if that works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. d0PeMaN

    d0PeMaN MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    74
    22
    0
    how do you restore with Office 2010 Toolkit when i tried it say's can't find folder

    can't i just replace the file's i got cache.dat, pkeyconfig-office, tokens.dat if so where do you put them?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      43.1 KB
      Views:
      18
  5. bp1

    bp1 MDL Member

    May 11, 2009
    208
    50
    10
    I thought i had read some where that the office toolkit will only backup and restore on the same machiine - Sorry for the earlier advice.

    I have just been searching the threads and found these posts that might help
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/archive/index.php/t-20786.html
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/21910-Backup-and-Restore-Office-2010-Activation-Settings

    Doing some searches now - If i get any more useful info i will post back.
    Sorry i couldn't help further at this time
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. x86

    x86 MDL Addicted

    Jul 8, 2011
    898
    206
    30
    Never seen this error before, but it looks as if it is unable to 'see' your Office installation. I can't quite understand from your first post - but is Office actually installed? If not, that may well be the reason it hasn't been detected properly by the Toolkit :confused:
     
  7. bp1

    bp1 MDL Member

    May 11, 2009
    208
    50
    10
    When you goto the License backup tab of the toolkit the backup folder is created when you do your first back i think. This is then saved in the same ditectory as the tollkit installation. I think as no backups have been done with the toolkit it is unable to see the backup folder that would have been created and to be used by the restore option.

    Might be easier as per your earlier post where you advised "Why not just make your life simpler and help yourself to 100% working Office SP1 installation and activation "
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. d0PeMaN

    d0PeMaN MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    74
    22
    0
    The license was backup last year with a earlier version of Toolkit maybe that could be the problem when i back it up all i got was 3 files cache.dat pkeyconfig-officetokens.dat

    i notice the latest version backs up more file's including registry files

    i think im going to go with plan b just activate it with toolkit

    Thanks away bp1 and x86
     
  9. CODYQX4

    CODYQX4 MDL Developer

    Sep 4, 2009
    4,803
    45,234
    150
    Yeah he can't move activation to a new PC, and just getting those files isn't enough. I make/get registry stuff, and my backups must be setup a certain way. Best thing to do is just reactivate via phone or go KMS or AutoRearm.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. d0PeMaN

    d0PeMaN MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    74
    22
    0
    CODYQX4 Im not moving them to a new PC i think you misunderstood me my main hard drive went down the other day i just needed to no if there was anymore files i had to get from this hard-drive before i format it

    I already had back up my office activation file's with a earlier version of your toolkit the 3 file's i got was "cache.dat pkeyconfig-office tokens.dat" on my second hard-drive I notice your latest tool also backup the registey file's too

    how can i get those registry file of the corrupt hard-drive so i can format and reinstall O/S n Office on the one that went down and activate office 2010 again
     
  11. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,895
    1,780
    180
    Copy the \Windows\System32\config\SOFTWARE from your old drive, mount the file in registry editor on your new setup, get the branch you need

    sebus
     
  12. d0PeMaN

    d0PeMaN MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    74
    22
    0
    #12 d0PeMaN, Aug 1, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
    (OP)
    Thanks sebus for the info wot software would you recommend to do this for me
    Do i have to rename the file to like software.reg so i can view it

    Edit:
    managed to mount the file do you recommend just copy all of office registry
     
  13. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,895
    1,780
    180
  14. d0PeMaN

    d0PeMaN MDL Junior Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    74
    22
    0
    #14 d0PeMaN, Aug 4, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
    (OP)
    nothing in Wow6433Node just a few folders no Microsof t\Office\14.0\Registration look at attachment

    is'nt HKLM\software\microsoft same info as HKLM\software\Wow6432Node\\microsoft

    also the script above dont backup any HKLM\software\Wow6432Node\\microsoft keys

    Thanks anyway serbus for your help with this
     

    Attached Files:

    • er.JPG
      er.JPG
      File size:
      14.1 KB
      Views:
      5
  15. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,895
    1,780
    180
    Then you do not have x64 version of Office

    sebus