Reinstall Question / Genuine

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by mrs3v3n, Oct 9, 2014.

  1. mrs3v3n

    mrs3v3n MDL Novice

    Mar 4, 2011
    15
    1
    0
    So first of all hello to everybody and ty to who ever can guide me or give me some tips

    I have a PC [actually is my nieces PC] that has a dual core E5200 and 1GB Ram so Windows XP is enough for it.

    I am about to format all the HDD's on the PC and do a clean install.

    I will use this ISO >> en_windows_xp_professional_with_service_pack_3_x86_cd_vl_x14-73974.iso

    So i know all the steps i must do to reinstall it but my question is:

    How do i save the genuine details of the current OS and auto-copy it/enable it on the new install ?

    I did read " The Windows XP Repository " and found out how to make a installation Genuine but what if i will use the bios of another model on a different pc? [ i did that method with the OEMBIOS LIST and found the values that are the same with my BIOS but what if i take that iso on a pc that has a different mb?]

    Like what must i do to use the en_windows_xp_professional_with_service_pack_3_x86_cd_vl_x14-73974.iso and keep windows genuine no matter on what pc i install it?

    Ty and sorry for my english,and sorry for any trouble.
    If you need more info feel free to ask and if i may know i will reply.
     
  2. LostED

    LostED SVF Patch Lover

    Jul 30, 2009
    4,435
    10,430
    150
    #2 LostED, Oct 9, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  3. mrs3v3n

    mrs3v3n MDL Novice

    Mar 4, 2011
    15
    1
    0
    so if i install using one of those 2 keys no matter what pc i will deploy the .iso when i will run WGA it will say genuine?
     
  4. LostED

    LostED SVF Patch Lover

    Jul 30, 2009
    4,435
    10,430
    150
  5. mrs3v3n

    mrs3v3n MDL Novice

    Mar 4, 2011
    15
    1
    0
    ty i will try one of those and see how it goes from there
     
  6. mrs3v3n

    mrs3v3n MDL Novice

    Mar 4, 2011
    15
    1
    0
    ok so using one of those 2 serial keys i could install but cant bypass the genuine stuff

    so i did the BIOS Oem thing and now its all good

    But what if i want to use that .iso somewere else and i don't know the model of the bios what then / i know i can run that program to identify it for me but is there a way to save the genuine details somehow and on a complete reinstall use a script to restore them?

    ty once again
     
  7. CaptainKirk1966

    CaptainKirk1966 Former MDL Guru

    Oct 31, 2009
    1,927
    917
    60
    #7 CaptainKirk1966, Oct 10, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    With a volume (vl) install, and a questionable vlk, you should add this line to the hosts file before trying any sort of online validation, or run the blockscript.cmd posted by LostEd.

    Code:
    127.0.0.1   mpa.one.microsoft.com
    
    You could also try this vlk, which still passes wga.
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/thr...my-SP3-VLK-key?p=532557&viewfull=1#post532557

    The oembios changer will let you switch over to oem:slp, after you have downloaded a set of oembios files that match whatever bios you may have.
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/6077-VLK-and-OEMBIOS-changer
     
  8. mrs3v3n

    mrs3v3n MDL Novice

    Mar 4, 2011
    15
    1
    0
    #8 mrs3v3n, Oct 10, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    so let me get this straight

    ill install windows using they key provided were u said in that link u gaved

    Then after installation is done i will use blockscript.cmd from LostED.

    And then finally after doing this the installation passes WGA?

    to be more exact i want to make a .iso that will auto insert the serial key/chose time zone and stuff [ these things are done from WINNT.SIF if i am not mistaken ] and to pass the WGA after a reinstall no mater the system i deploy the .iso to

    My WINNT>SIF

    Code:
    ;SetupMgrTag
    [Data]
    Autopartition="0"
    UnattendedInstall="Yes"
    MsDosInitiated="0"
    win9xupgrade="no"
    winntupgrade="no"
    EulaComplete="1"
    
    [Unattended]
    UnattendMode=DefaultHide
    UnattendSwitch="No"
    OemPreinstall="Yes"
    OemSkipEula="Yes"
    FileSystem=*
    WaitForReboot="No"
    NoWaitAfterTextMode=1
    NoWaitAfterGUIMode=1
    DriverSigningPolicy=Ignore
    NonDriverSigningPolicy=Ignore
    
    [GuiUnattended]
    OemSkipWelcome=1
    TimeZone=115
    
    [UserData]
    ProductKey="xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxx-xxxxx-GJB9W"
    
    [SystemRestore]
    DisableSR=1
    CreateFirstRunRp=0
    
    [RegionalSettings]
    LanguageGroup=1
    Language= "0409"
    
    [Networking]
    InstallDefaultComponents="Yes"
    
    [GuiRunOnce]
    "%systemdrive%\Install\Scripts\SROff.vbs"
    
    and SROff.vbs -> its to disable system restore

    Code:
    strComputer = "."
    Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
        & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\default")
    
    Set objItem = objWMIService.Get("SystemRestore")
    errResults = objItem.Disable("")
    so i need to make a .cmd as LostED said and include that in [GuiRunOnce]? or i have to do it some other way?

    ty for your patience and any help is welcomed
     
  9. CaptainKirk1966

    CaptainKirk1966 Former MDL Guru

    Oct 31, 2009
    1,927
    917
    60
    #9 CaptainKirk1966, Oct 10, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    If you use a valid vlk, then blockscript.cmd would not be needed, just overkill.

    I wouldn't use a key that I know is already blocked.

    It sounds like that would work.
     
  10. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    what model PC?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. mrs3v3n

    mrs3v3n MDL Novice

    Mar 4, 2011
    15
    1
    0
    #12 mrs3v3n, Oct 11, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
    (OP)
    the pc i am going to install this is a custom made

    e5200 Dual Core +1GB Ram+ 256 MB 6600LE PCI [ XP is enough for it i wont do 7 cause it will run slower -> although i can use WindowsLoader by DAZ there on any pc config ]

    i did installed it and managed to go pass genuine validation on Microsoft website / but was wondering how to do that if lets say i can't use OEM BIOS thing.

    ty for your trouble and any advice/hint is welcome.
     
  12. CaptainKirk1966

    CaptainKirk1966 Former MDL Guru

    Oct 31, 2009
    1,927
    917
    60
    #13 CaptainKirk1966, Oct 11, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
    fwiw: With 2GB I run Windows 7 just fine on an e5200. Bios mod (slic 2.1 + slp 1.0 string ) with one of AndyP's tools was also quite easy.
     
  13. mrs3v3n

    mrs3v3n MDL Novice

    Mar 4, 2011
    15
    1
    0
    if she would have had 2gb then i would have gone 7 yes but 1gb is a tad low don't u think?
     
  14. CaptainKirk1966

    CaptainKirk1966 Former MDL Guru

    Oct 31, 2009
    1,927
    917
    60
    That is on the low end, but a 32-bit Win7 would still run okay. I would disable any fancy desktops etc.
     
  15. mrs3v3n

    mrs3v3n MDL Novice

    Mar 4, 2011
    15
    1
    0
    yes that is the lowest syst. req. [ for 32 bit ] but on top on windows i will need a antivirus/drivers/flash player/browser/video player+codec so that 1giga would be a bit low for 7 i think at least.

    i did not test how 7 works on that setup.

    on all the windows 7 pc's i have used windowsloader by Daz with out any problems but i need to make a windows xp .iso that i know i can install on any pc config and then try to pass genuine validation.

    so far on this current setup i have used the OEMBIOS thingy and it was a success from the 1st try, but i wont have all the time the OEMBIOS collection or sometime it will be useless since not always the BIOS Strings can match.
     
  16. CaptainKirk1966

    CaptainKirk1966 Former MDL Guru

    Oct 31, 2009
    1,927
    917
    60
    #17 CaptainKirk1966, Oct 11, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
    Memory (ddr2/ddr3) is cheap, and xp is now a dinosaur.

    btw: that volume iso with a valid volume key will work on any machine, bios strings don't matter.
     
  17. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    I think the SLP in dmi is the best/safest way for xp. Use the HP string (as it is default) and the recommended oembios set, and the oembios changer. done and done.

    You will not brick your board, and the information is in the stickies. 15 minutes and no worries about future blacklist or update problems.

    Your choice. VL serials are dubious at best...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. mrs3v3n

    mrs3v3n MDL Novice

    Mar 4, 2011
    15
    1
    0
    #19 mrs3v3n, Oct 12, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    i used this serial key:
    Code:
     *****-*****-*****-*****-GJB9W
    and it passed the genuine test

    ty all for your help and information

    on a side note >> is there any official microsoft drivers pack i can integrate inside the.iso?

    ty very much again
     
  19. CaptainKirk1966

    CaptainKirk1966 Former MDL Guru

    Oct 31, 2009
    1,927
    917
    60
    #20 CaptainKirk1966, Oct 12, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I would suggest editing your post(s), no need to advertise that key too much. Having it posted once in a different thread seems enough.

    You should pass as genuine forever if you add the hosts file entry mentioned in posts #2 and #7, even if MS blocks the key.

    Yes, oem-slp with proper oembios set is better, can't be blocked by MS.