Remove the Ads Trash From The Startmenu

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by dobbelina, Aug 19, 2016.

  1. dobbelina

    dobbelina MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2009
    425
    508
    10
    #1 dobbelina, Aug 19, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,558
    24,025
    240
    #2 abbodi1406, Aug 19, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  3. PhaseDoubt

    PhaseDoubt MDL Expert

    Dec 24, 2011
    1,448
    278
    60
    What am I missing? On six installations of the Anniversary Update I just moved the little display ads button to "Off" and we've seen no ads at all. If a future update reverses that I (and the individual users) can just click it again.
     
  4. dobbelina

    dobbelina MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2009
    425
    508
    10
  5. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,795
    6,762
    270
    Have you tried to right click the ad? it goes away with two options, 1 to remove it and 2 to remove all. Dunno about preview releases however.
     
  6. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,414
    4,236
    210
    #7 lobo11, Aug 19, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2016
    New avatar looks like MS spyware, lol scary :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. dobbelina

    dobbelina MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2009
    425
    508
    10
    #8 dobbelina, Aug 19, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2016
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. PhaseDoubt

    PhaseDoubt MDL Expert

    Dec 24, 2011
    1,448
    278
    60
  9. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,795
    6,762
    270
    No not those, I right click the little ad in the start menu and it gave me options to disable that particular one or all ads. not live tile stuff and pinning. Thats different.
     
  10. dobbelina

    dobbelina MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2009
    425
    508
    10
    #11 dobbelina, Aug 19, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Yes, we are talking about different things I understand, I'm talking about the tiles on the right side.
    Code:
    <start:SecondaryTile
                        AppUserModelID="Microsoft.Windows.ContentDeliveryManager_cw5n1h2txyewy!App"
                        TileID="PreInstalled.DefaultStartLayout2.2"
                        Arguments="creative-ms:default?p=DefaultStartLayout2&amp;launch=ms-windows-store://"
                        DisplayName=" "
                        ShowNameOnSquare150x150Logo="true"
                        Square150x150LogoUri="ms-appx:///Experiences/PreInstalledApps/DefaultSquareTileLogo2.png"
                        IsSuggestedApp="true"
                        Size="2x2"
                        Row="2"
                        Column="2"/>
    I don't like this code, Unlike all the other references to apps this one is not "static",
    but points to whatever MS want to feed you today. Or ad-trash.
    It doesn't belong in the start menu, period.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Garbellano

    Garbellano MDL Addicted

    Aug 13, 2012
    948
    246
    30
    I wonder if those apps still running in background, despite are not listed in task manager (details) when you are using a start menu replacement.
    I guess m$ will get more aggressive in ads when the people start choosing another solution.
    btw, all of these, the ads at the start menu, telemetry, etc, that you need to disable, I wonder if really worth to run 10 after all.
     
  12. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,414
    4,236
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. dobbelina

    dobbelina MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2009
    425
    508
    10
    #14 dobbelina, Aug 20, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2016
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Garbellano

    Garbellano MDL Addicted

    Aug 13, 2012
    948
    246
    30
    even with another start menu?
     
  15. dobbelina

    dobbelina MDL Senior Member

    Apr 2, 2009
    425
    508
    10
    No, only when you are using the original menu.(I assume?)
    Thank's god Classic shell doesn't pick up ContentDeliveryManager links!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...