[Request] Windows 8 DP x86 KB2671501

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by gabris[LT], Dec 10, 2012.

  1. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    Hello,
    I am searching for this update(standalone) it extends DP expiration date to 2013 jan 15.
    If you have updated W8 DP x86 you can find this update in C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\


    FAQ:

    1. Why do you still use DP when CP/RP/RTM are out?
    I don't use but I want to use it on old Pentium M machine and Developer Preview works fine on them.. because it doesn't have NX/XD checks.

    2.For what reason you need this update?
    Simple - to get other updates(bugfixes) till 15 jan.. :)

    3. Developer Preview is Pre-Realease(Pre-Beta more precisely) and you want to use it as main OS?
    Nope.. dual boot with XP. :biggrin:
     
  2. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,159
    240
    RP also does not check NX. So you might be better with the latest version prior to RTM
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    thx, I'll try it :D but I still need that update to be able to use windows update.. :)
     
  4. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,795
    90
    I think it's better to install rtm with the checks disabled. There is a patch for that I think.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    I don't think that there is.. just swapping installer from sources folder doesn't work because my CPU does not support it at all... after tweaking boot.wim I got 0x000005c instead of 0x0000260.. I have read a lot on that topic and tried experimenting.. but from what M$ wrote they made NX checks in installer mode(commercial setup.exe is a workaround) and in kernel which is not possible to bypass, and even if it would be I think I would get frequent BSODs because somw windows services require it..
     
  6. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,159
    240
    #6 PaulDesmond, Dec 10, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
    how about a real cheep update of your CPU which can handle the NX stuff?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    my mobo can't hande CPUs with more than 400MHz FSB, and there were no Pentium Ms with 400MHz fsb & NX bit.
     
  8. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,159
    240
    not sure, but if the CPU cannot run more that 400MHz but has NX, wouldn't it be enough? I don't recall but I changed CPUs with different fsb and it worked. Is quite a while ago and don't nail me on this. It is worth a try
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    #9 gabris[LT], Dec 10, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
    (OP)
    there were no Pentium M CPU which had 400MHz or less FSB and had NX. and changing to 533MHz will lead to multiplier/clock loss, I currently have Pentium M(Dothan) 735 , 1.7GHz, 2MB L2, if I would insert 533MHz 2.1GHz cpu I won't get more than 1.3GHz :)

    EDIT: RP checks NX.
     
  10. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,795
    90
    You can keep 400MHz for your new pentium, it wil just run a bit slower.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,159
    240
    My experiance was that RP does not check NX as I tried by myself some months ago with an old PC. meanwhile I don't have it any more so I cannot do the proof again. I only realized that when installing RP, it did the job and RTM failed. I investigated at that time and found the NX issue to be the reason. Anyway, as Stannieman mentioned, take the slower speed and install RTM instead
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. gabris[LT]

    gabris[LT] MDL Senior Member

    Nov 6, 2010
    434
    243
    10
    it'll be much slower.. anyway, I need windows updates.. not hardware upgrades :biggrin: