Restoring iso to untouched state - POST PLEASE!

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by iBetaTosh, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. iBetaTosh

    iBetaTosh MDL Junior Member

    Apr 11, 2011
    84
    5
    0
    #1 iBetaTosh, Apr 30, 2011
    Last edited: May 8, 2011
    We may know that our installers of win8 build 7850 and win8 build 7955 may contain 7 PE. But if you want to share some original Win8 7850 and Win8 7955 Setup files we can make a Setup Restoration Kit we can share.

    So i started this Thread.

    :7850 Files:
    Setup.exe (NOT LEAKED)
    Sources folder's Setup.exe (NOT LEAKED)
    ____________________________
    :7955 REBUILT ISO HAS RELEASED!:

    Anyone has those files can upload them as attachments. :cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. giantsteen

    giantsteen MDL Novice

    Oct 17, 2010
    42
    8
    0
    Dude, Microsoft ONLY distributes VHDs, NOT isos. What don't you understand? There are no ISOs or any Setup files.
     
  3. BobSheep

    BobSheep Moderator
    Staff Member

    Apr 19, 2010
    2,326
    1,358
    90
    As far as I can determine only the install.wim is W8 everything else that's used to install this image is still W7.
    So I think those files do not exist.
     
  4. FaiKee

    FaiKee Misinformation spreader

    Jul 24, 2009
    4,305
    5,796
    150
     
  5. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,795
    90
    That setup.exe means nothing, since that's the one in the root of the iso. It just calls for the setup.exe in sources (or installprep.exe in this case).
    Installprep however is very very nice :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. iBetaTosh

    iBetaTosh MDL Junior Member

    Apr 11, 2011
    84
    5
    0
    M1 stage of srk and no other leaks of files
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. UltimateGTR

    UltimateGTR MDL Junior Member

    Jul 18, 2009
    94
    17
    0
    The only problem is the system reset won't function when the setup is from Win7, am I correct?
     
  8. Mrx47

    Mrx47 MDL Addicted

    Apr 6, 2011
    571
    90
    30
    Yes. We need an original setup.exe / installprep.exe.
     
  9. ben1066

    ben1066 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 7, 2011
    69
    9
    0
    we have the second stage setup.exe, not installprep.exe though.
     
  10. iBetaTosh

    iBetaTosh MDL Junior Member

    Apr 11, 2011
    84
    5
    0
    So they trust me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. vista980622

    vista980622 MDL Novice

    Jun 4, 2011
    5
    0
    0
    I think I've got the 7955's origional PE.Is there anyone who wants it?I don't know where to upload because I'm in china.