Router DLINK DIR-300 how check uptime boot time.

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by sew333, Aug 21, 2017.

  1. sew333

    sew333 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 5, 2016
    52
    2
    0
    #1 sew333, Aug 21, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2017
  2. Joe C

    Joe C MDL Guru

    Jan 12, 2012
    2,364
    1,265
    90
    contact your power utility and see if they had an outage in your area
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sew333

    sew333 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 5, 2016
    52
    2
    0
    neighbour said about power outage too when i ask. But to be sure is any way to check uptime of my router?
     
  4. rnb5500

    rnb5500 MDL Junior Member

    May 15, 2011
    92
    35
    0
    #4 rnb5500, Aug 21, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2017
    If the web GUI doesn't give you uptime info (which is sad) then the only thing I can think is to telnet in and try to find it that way. Thankfully DLink routers are somewhat (in)famous for their telnet backdoor.

    Google "DIR 300 telnet" and that should lead you straight.

    ***Just wanted to add since I see you're on Windows 10. Telnet isn't enabled by default, you have to go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, Turn Windows features on or off and check Telnet client.

    Or just use Putty
     
  5. sew333

    sew333 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 5, 2016
    52
    2
    0
    i am on telnet now. What to do now to connect to router?
     
  6. rnb5500

    rnb5500 MDL Junior Member

    May 15, 2011
    92
    35
    0
    #6 rnb5500, Aug 21, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2017
    I'm use to Putty myself but from a cmd prompt it should be something like:
    telnet "ip of router" "port" (without quotes)
    So if your router is at 192.168.0.1 and it uses the default telnet port (which is 23):
    telnet 192.168.0.1 23
     
  7. rnb5500

    rnb5500 MDL Junior Member

    May 15, 2011
    92
    35
    0
    #8 rnb5500, Aug 21, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2017
    If you login to your router's web GUI is there a setting for telnet. I always heard these DLink routers had it always enabled but maybe it isn't.
    Or maybe its telnet port is set to something other than port 23.

    Something like this:
    Telnet.jpg
     
  8. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,629
    392
    90
    A UPS will help u with power out outage.
     
  9. bpwnes

    bpwnes MDL Member

    Aug 11, 2015
    151
    27
    10
    I would suggest this. APC brand UPSes aren't overly expensive and have a software component that logs times and reasons for outages, while keeping your computer on during them. All my critical operations hardware is backed by UPSes.