run like administrator in 1903

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by jonaand, May 11, 2019.

  1. jonaand

    jonaand MDL Senior Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    298
    26
    10
    hello
    i have windows 10 64bit 18362.86
    and since i have been update to 1903

    if i select a program and make
    right-click and select "run like administrator"
    nothing happen, even with my pc right click service adminstrator
    nothing happen

    any suggestion for fix this?
    thanks
     
  2. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2012
    1,184
    413
    60
    You should first say what you want to improve. Otherwise I'll just tell you that your mouse is not working and that's all what I can say.
    Most likely it doesn't fit You.
    Maybe it is this Windows version problem, maybe it is driver problem, maybe it at all something very simple, so look for it and if You know what causes that, then can began look for help how to fix.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jonaand

    jonaand MDL Senior Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    298
    26
    10
    i want to run like administrator like before

    is not a problem with mouse
    using keyboard for make right click is the same
    don't show shield of adminstrator like before
    all beging update to 1903.....
     
  4. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2012
    1,184
    413
    60
    I still don't understand exactly - do you not have this button in the menu or it is there but not responding?
    Run-as-different-user-context-menu-297x500.jpg
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jonaand

    jonaand MDL Senior Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    298
    26
    10
    i have
    "run as administrator"
    but dont do nothing
     
  6. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2012
    1,184
    413
    60
    #7 kaljukass, May 11, 2019
    Last edited: May 11, 2019
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. jonaand

    jonaand MDL Senior Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    298
    26
    10
    is the same with enable or disable UAC
     
  8. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2012
    1,184
    413
    60
    No, it is registry repair, maybe there is something missing. It will restore default commands in registry.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. jonaand

    jonaand MDL Senior Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    298
    26
    10
    i apply register, restart computer, and add a new entry run as administrator
    because my windows is in spanish
    but is the same
    nothing happed

    too pinned folder on explorer windows, if i do right click of desktop link bar of explorer
    dont go to folder, dont do nothing

    i think is this build of windows have errors
     
  10. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2012
    1,184
    413
    60
    It may be so, You can try to repair Windows or if You have some registry backup, what was made when it worked. You can try to restore registry.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. MrChris

    MrChris MDL Senior Member

    Jun 23, 2007
    490
    110
    10
    Maybe its time to repair windows. Im running this same build only ENG and my Run As Administrator right click is working as expected.

    Run the below in admin cmd!

    DISM
    /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth

    ~MC
     
  12. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2012
    1,184
    413
    60
    It's good recommendation, but should remember, that commands
    • DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
    • DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentRestoreHealth
    • DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:repairSource\install.wim
    • DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:C:\$Windows.~BT\Sources\install.esd
    are recommended run after one of these scans is done
    • DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /CheckHealth
    • DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth
    However, my personal experience has shown that it(these) does not fix/repair registry errors.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. jonaand

    jonaand MDL Senior Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    298
    26
    10
    running
    • DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /CheckHealth
    • DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth
    say
    No component store corruption detected.
    The operation completed successfully.
     
  14. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2012
    1,184
    413
    60
    Generally, you always get this answer. And if you get the answer "found errors and cannot fix ..." then the thing is very bad.
    Make Windows Refresh or new install and You have repaired Your computer. All this takes much less time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. froggz19

    froggz19 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    85
    8
    0
    Clean install or upgrade?

    Make sure you have no shell extensions installed, QuickSFV shell extension for example.
     
  16. jonaand

    jonaand MDL Senior Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    298
    26
    10
    excelent thanks SO MUCH
    i had quick SFV
    and uninstall it

    and now work all perfect
    open my pc right click service
    program run with administrator usign right click
    and open pinned folder explorer in shourtcut using right click

    all the problem was quick sfv

    why this program do this problems in windows?
    yes i've installed sfv for check files of a game
     
  17. froggz19

    froggz19 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    85
    8
    0
    No idea, I'm using it as well and I had the same issue... It just breaks after upgrading your os.
     
  18. PsychedelicShaman

    PsychedelicShaman MDL Member

    Dec 4, 2017
    116
    285
    10
    QuickSFV is obsolete and outdated crc checking software, also it modifies the .sfv files it checks, which is not good. There are way better tools that do the same as QuickSFV and much more, such as RekSFV - up to date and reliable. :)
     
  19. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    3,038
    551
    120
    ask the OP if he shop up the OS thats what usually happens when u do that.