Ryzen and ram speed.

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by Kosiaz, Jul 2, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Kosiaz

    Kosiaz MDL Novice

    Jun 26, 2018
    3
    0
    0
    Hi i just asking. Is any motherboard for Ryzen (b350 etc.) will work with ram 2400mhz ? Or i will have to buy 3000mhz. I heard that they had BIOS issue that cannot even start with ram that low speed.(If im asking on wrong forum tell me i really dont Know where to put this)
     
  2. Joe C

    Joe C MDL Guru

    Jan 12, 2012
    2,626
    1,447
    90
    Your best bet is to go the the support area for your particular motherboard and see what the manufacture recommends for your memory. 3200 mhz memory is what is recommended for most Ryzen cpu's.
    What are the specs for your board?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Kosiaz

    Kosiaz MDL Novice

    Jun 26, 2018
    3
    0
    0
    I dont have one yet thats why im asking i bought ram's and wanna buy ryzen but i heard that with not run with my ram so i asked here that there any motherboards.i dont care much about performance ryzen is still food upgrade and i seen performance i only have to Know that will run without much problems.
     
  4. Joe C

    Joe C MDL Guru

    Jan 12, 2012
    2,626
    1,447
    90
    #4 Joe C, Jul 2, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2018
    I recently built a pc with a Ryzen 3 220G processor. I did use some GSkill 2400 memory, and I was concerned because it was not listed as compatible for that chipset/cpu. It booted up and did work, but I may have just got some dumb luck with that one. If your building a pc for gaming and or video editing then you'll need that better memory, The pc I built was just for surfing the web, email and watching you tubes. I did read someplace that the AMD cpu's will run better with better memory, that why AMD is so finicky with memory unlike Intel.

    You really ought to check the memory compatibility list for your motherboard, from the boards manufacture web site
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Kosiaz

    Kosiaz MDL Novice

    Jun 26, 2018
    3
    0
    0
    Thank you very much. Yes im going specially in gaming and video editing just litte. But i seen i know about infinity fabric(i guess that how u spell it ) your built with ryzen must have very fast ram cuz he have intergrated graphic card that shares ram i have already graphic card so i think this should be enough.Again thanks.
     
  6. Old Fudge

    Old Fudge MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2018
    68
    85
    0
    I have a Ryzen 2200G and I'm using a 1x8 Ballistic Sport 2666 DDR4 in it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. lewcass

    lewcass MDL Senior Member

    Mar 10, 2018
    429
    239
    10
    #7 lewcass, Aug 6, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2018
    I used ballistix ram that wasnt compatible and it worked fine at its stock speed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Old Fudge

    Old Fudge MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2018
    68
    85
    0
    According to my Gigabyte support list it's good.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. lewcass

    lewcass MDL Senior Member

    Mar 10, 2018
    429
    239
    10
    Im waiting for a single ccx that will actually run at 2933 and on windows 7.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Old Fudge

    Old Fudge MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2018
    68
    85
    0
    Mine's the fastest without OC.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. lewcass

    lewcass MDL Senior Member

    Mar 10, 2018
    429
    239
    10
    #11 lewcass, Aug 6, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2018
    I checked the 2200g web page because rumour has it the G's fastest supported speed was 2933 but amd says its 2400. I dont want to pay more to get ram that ryzen doesnt run without overclocking when i can get the slower for cheaper.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Old Fudge

    Old Fudge MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2018
    68
    85
    0
    Really? Not 2666?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. lewcass

    lewcass MDL Senior Member

    Mar 10, 2018
    429
    239
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Old Fudge

    Old Fudge MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2018
    68
    85
    0
    Sorry mate, can't find where it says that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. lewcass

    lewcass MDL Senior Member

    Mar 10, 2018
    429
    239
    10
    Specifications - System Memory
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Old Fudge

    Old Fudge MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2018
    68
    85
    0
    Max System Memory Speed
    2993MHz

    This is what I saw.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. lewcass

    lewcass MDL Senior Member

    Mar 10, 2018
    429
    239
    10
    Closest crucial have to that is 3000.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Old Fudge

    Old Fudge MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2018
    68
    85
    0
    But where did you see it says 2400?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. lewcass

    lewcass MDL Senior Member

    Mar 10, 2018
    429
    239
    10
    Where it now says 2933 and i had my glasses on. 2400, thats why i questioned it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Old Fudge

    Old Fudge MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2018
    68
    85
    0
    Ah, so that's the change you mentioned. I should've caught on. Sorry mate. :oops:

    Now why they did that hmm... o_O
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...