search index issues....

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by kaos420, Sep 12, 2015.

  1. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    so if i search anything from the settings menu. i get search results aren't ready yet.but were working on them so check back in a few. i can run online health check no issues found. no issues found with sfc/scandisk everything works. even cortana. but the stupid search doesnt. anyone have any ideas? on 64 bit pro.oh and services is enabled. also tried a index rebuild.
     
  2. hanzzon2

    hanzzon2 MDL Member

    Dec 1, 2007
    115
    21
    10
  3. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    not really following those. every thing is enabled and replorting running for the services. but if in settings and type anything into the search bar. results in the message i get. so weird. i rebuild search index as well.
     
  4. Fckr

    Fckr MDL Member

    Feb 4, 2011
    189
    80
    10
    Not really sure what causes this, but on my system(W10 Ent) this happens after playing resource-intensive games or running the system over a stretch of 5-6 days without a reboot.
     
  5. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    ya even after reboot. its nuts ive run Get-AppXPackage -AllUsers | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"}

    ive run sfc/scan disk ive run online health check.

    cortana works. tried with enabled without. sams thing. search in side bar works . search in start10 works. but what doesnt it this. Untitled.png
     
  6. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    bump 10 char
     
  7. hanzzon2

    hanzzon2 MDL Member

    Dec 1, 2007
    115
    21
    10
    This is listed under Known Issues for build 10537 I'm not sure how far back the bug is supposed to go because searches do work in the settings app for me on the RTM build 10240

    Clipboard01.png
     
  8. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    i did a normal roll up this install from a clean 8.1 install. its driving me mad.. so i should be 10240 right? that was rtm.

    im on Version 10.0.10240
     
  9. kaos420

    kaos420 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    269
    12
    10
    i gave up did a reset. reinstalling now. all same tweaks issues gone. so weird