Setup cant find HDD ?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Patrykvdmeulen, Jun 17, 2015.

  1. Patrykvdmeulen

    Patrykvdmeulen MDL Junior Member

    Apr 27, 2011
    61
    1
    0
    I want to installed Windows clean on pc but the setup can't find my SSD/HDD??

    Build 10135

    Has anyone the same problem?
     
  2. potjevleesch

    potjevleesch MDL Addicted

    Aug 7, 2010
    812
    69
    30
    #2 potjevleesch, Jun 17, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2015
    did you check your ssd params in bios ? such as 2nd place after CD/DVD as boot etc.
    then you could try the following
    1.Boot up Windows 7 disc.
    2.When the welcome screen comes up on Windows Setup, press Shift + F10, which will display a command prompt.
    3.Type "diskpart" (no quotes) and press enter.
    4.Type "list disk" and press enter.
    5.Hopefully you can see your SSD in the list. You should see a number identifying it. Now type "select disk X" (where X is the number identifying your SSD) and press enter.
    6.Type "clean" and press enter. This will write a blank MBR, YOU WILL LOSE ANY DATA ON THE SSD if you did have anything on it.
     
  3. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,691
    1,027
    120
    No not realy unless the sata controller is not supported but that is highly uncommen
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Patrykvdmeulen

    Patrykvdmeulen MDL Junior Member

    Apr 27, 2011
    61
    1
    0
    Windows 7?o_O and then Windows 10 disc?:eek:
     
  5. SlimRock

    SlimRock MDL Senior Member

    Dec 25, 2011
    324
    104
    10
    In BIOS, change Drive Configuration Settings from IDE to AHCI and then see if it works for you. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Patrykvdmeulen

    Patrykvdmeulen MDL Junior Member

    Apr 27, 2011
    61
    1
    0
    Iv'e tried from sata to ACHI but he just cant founnd hdd :( on dell optiplex 760 and HP elite 7300
     
  7. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,691
    1,027
    120
    If you have additonal drivers from mother board cd load them at setup maybe that will work ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. CorporateRAT

    CorporateRAT MDL Member

    Aug 4, 2012
    241
    44
    10
    Did you check if ata security feature is enabled for your drive(s)?
     
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,046
    300
    Two different machines same problem something amiss :confused:
     
  10. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,691
    1,027
    120
    Could be that his iso is corrupted ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. XpamAmAdEuS

    XpamAmAdEuS MDL Novice

    Oct 24, 2009
    46
    14
    0
    I have HP 450 g2 and have same problem.
    But when i browse for driver i see all disks soo its bugged windows..
     
  12. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,691
    1,027
    120
    If you browse for driver why not put in the motherboard cd and select the apropiate driver :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Bat.1

    Bat.1 MDL Addicted

    Oct 18, 2014
    810
    790
    30
    I just pull the USB drive out the USB3 port and put it in a USB2 port :eek:
     
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,046
    300
    The dell optiplex 760 only has USB 2.0 ports, the hp elite 7300 has USB 2.0 rear ports and USB 3.0 front ports. So USB 3.0 is not the problem.
     
  15. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,583
    383
    90
    i seen that issue before....three thing bad motherboard bad HD outdated BIOS with no more support:(
     
  16. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,046
    300
    Not on two different machines :( only common thing is windows 10 iso file.
     
  17. Bat.1

    Bat.1 MDL Addicted

    Oct 18, 2014
    810
    790
    30
    .
    I wasted half a day once trying to install Win 8.1 until I realized I needed to plug the USB into a port on the MOBO not the case :weep: I'm not known to be too smart
     
  18. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,682
    13,109
    180
    No, it's not about you being smart or not, I have done the same for ages. The problem arises whether a generic case or a brand computer case (HP, Vaio, etc) is used.
    I've seen problems when plugging in a usb flash drive on generic cases so I have to move to the rear ports on the motherboard. Conversely, when using a brand computer I have no problems in the vast majority, not always.
     
  19. Tamacun

    Tamacun MDL Novice

    Mar 29, 2015
    25
    0
    0
    And type: convert mbr
    or
    convert gpt
     
  20. Patrykvdmeulen

    Patrykvdmeulen MDL Junior Member

    Apr 27, 2011
    61
    1
    0
    Correct: 2 different systems, and all wont cant found hdd.
    But in VMWare workstation the same problem, so i get back to 10130, but this build is realley realley unstableo_O