sfc /scannow on windows 8.1 not working

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by venioni, Jun 13, 2015.

  1. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    445
    94
    10
    I'll try to scan my pc with sfc /scannow admin prompt and i have this message

    ?????????.JPG can someone help?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,857
    13,402
    180
    Well you can try restarting the machine, afterwards disable any security program, specially A/V programs.
     
  3. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    445
    94
    10

    Thanks for respond Mr.x finally i fix the proplem with this command dism online cleanup image restorehealth and my pc work fine:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,857
    13,402
    180
    Yeah, that's another alternative... good to know. :)
     
  5. SlimRock

    SlimRock MDL Senior Member

    Dec 25, 2011
    324
    104
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,857
    13,402
    180
    #6 Mr.X, Jun 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Never tried or make use of it before, but I believe you need to retrieve files from Windows Setup media when your commands don't work:

    Code:
    No internet access and faster:
    -Using mounted ISO with install.wim:
    Code:
    dism /image:"c:" /cleanup-image /restorehealth /source:wim:d:\sources\install.wim:1 /scratchdir:"f:" /limitaccess
    
    
    -Using mounted ISO with install.esd:
    Code:
    dism /image:"c:" /cleanup-image /restorehealth /source:esd:d:\sources\install.esd:1 /scratchdir:"f:" /limitaccess
    
    The one you used before requires an Internet connection.
     
  7. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,066
    20,292
    340
    Might be an idea to check the cbs.log, to see what files identified as corrupted. Afaik one of the telemetry updates (Win 10 preparation) can cause this likewise.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    445
    94
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. SlimRock

    SlimRock MDL Senior Member

    Dec 25, 2011
    324
    104
    10
    #9 SlimRock, Jun 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    :rolleyes:
    please enlighten me how to work with these commands?
    I mounted the Windows 8.1 ISO and directed the command to install.wim, even extracted the ISO but its not working?
    Detailed explanation will be much appreciated. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,066
    20,292
    340
    #10 s1ave77, Jun 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    This one is to restore offline Windows from PE/dual-Boot. For running Windows use:

    Code:
    No internet access and faster:
    -Using mounted ISO with install.wim:
    Code:
    dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth /source:wim:d:\sources\install.wim:1 /limitaccess
    
    
    -Using mounted ISO with install.esd:
    Code:
    dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth /source:esd:d:\sources\install.esd:1 /limitaccess
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    445
    94
    10
    #11 venioni, Jun 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)

    A question to slave if i install windows 8.1 adk tool on windows 7 and give this order

    dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth /source:wim:D:\sources\install.wim:1 /limitaccess


    -Using mounted ISO with install.esd:
    Code:
    dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth /source:esd:D:\sources\install.esd:1 /limitaccess

    works on a pc who has install windows 7 to fix the sfc /scannow of w7...?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,066
    20,292
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. venioni

    venioni MDL Senior Member

    Mar 28, 2014
    445
    94
    10
    I wish to work on w7 machines but unfortunately MS dont give us this happy...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. SlimRock

    SlimRock MDL Senior Member

    Dec 25, 2011
    324
    104
    10
    #14 SlimRock, Jun 13, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,066
    20,292
    340
    #1. That lines consider index 1 to be the one to use. Adapt if needed.

    #2. >>>>>>>>>>>>>

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,066
    20,292
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. genuineintel

    genuineintel MDL Member

    Apr 28, 2009
    228
    23
    10
    Maybe run sfc in safe mode.
     
  18. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,066
    20,292
    340
    As it seems only uninstalling KB3022345 solves this mess so far.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. SlimRock

    SlimRock MDL Senior Member

    Dec 25, 2011
    324
    104
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. rayquest

    rayquest MDL Novice

    Jul 2, 2011
    4
    0
    0
    how to remove this update
    i have the same issue