Slic 2.1 motherboards

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Rykov, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. Rykov

    Rykov MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    Hey guys,

    a friend of mine wants to build his own PC. So i was wondering if there are any motherboards that have bioses with slic 2.1 already? Which are good and support Core i7's or Core 2 Duo's.
     
  2. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,502
    3,611
    120
    #2 FreeStyler, Nov 28, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2009
    Probably none, if it is not a pre-build OEM manufactured PC it normally would not have a SLIC, these are inserted by the (big) OEM's to simplify the activation mechanism/process as they build/sell lots of identical PC's so they do not have to activate all separately
     
  3. Rykov

    Rykov MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply!
     
  4. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    if I buy a new motherboard with Intel, which is the safest choice for later bios mod 2.1, gigabyte,MSI, etc.
     
  5. RobsTV

    RobsTV MDL Novice

    Aug 19, 2009
    26
    2
    0
    #5 RobsTV, Nov 28, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2009
    Asus m4a785td-m evo

    MS/AMD had a package deal at the Win7 launch where attendees could purchase this Asus motherboard along with a quad core CPU, plus Win 7 Ultimate. I was surprised to see that bios was indeed already SLIC 2.1. (NEC if I recall correctly?).

    EDIT: To clarify, these were brand new retail separate parts in sealed normal retail boxes, so nothing special was done by MS or AMD prior to sale.
     
  6. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    okey..thx for replay
     
  7. Zaphire

    Zaphire MDL Novice

    Apr 14, 2009
    35
    0
    0
    I have an ASUS P7P55D Deluxe motherboard and Everest shows under Motherboard/ACPI that it has a SLIC version 2.1
    I also have a HP dv7 series notebook and it's most recent HP BIOS update also shows SLIC 2.1
     
  8. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10

    Is that with or with out a loader currently installed.


    That is because HP is an OEM vendor who preinstalls W7 it on that model lineup.
     
  9. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,502
    3,611
    120
    Prove? i doubt this is the case...
     
  10. Michel

    Michel MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,710
    124
    60
    Asus and Gigabyte are very easy to mod with the Award/AMI tools. Personally i would go for a Gigabyte board.
     
  11. FreeStyler

    FreeStyler MDL Guru

    Jun 23, 2007
    3,502
    3,611
    120
    No need to prove me wrong guys, i already said 'normaly' in my original reply :p

    I could be ASUS uses this same board on one of its desktop systems, it could be possible it thus has SLIC because of that.

    Like MrFerretKing already told....this is a OEM system
     
  12. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    okey thx for a good tip..:)

    I will soon start building a new computer so I need all the tips I can get
     
  13. gunducirix

    gunducirix MDL Novice

    May 5, 2009
    27
    0
    0
    I was build new PC use Gigabyte motherboard but no SLIC bios detected. Is it possible to modify bios slic? How to do?
     
  14. forumzoeker

    forumzoeker MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    23
    1
    0
    #14 forumzoeker, Nov 29, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  15. nononsence

    nononsence MDL Addicted

    Aug 18, 2009
    809
    802
    30
    go into the bios mod section and find out which motherboard bios you can do the
    dynamic mod on and buy that board.
     
  16. forumzoeker

    forumzoeker MDL Novice

    Oct 13, 2009
    23
    1
    0
    There is no slic table in this bios, i check it my self using the ami tool from andy. Maybey you have a loader installed.
     
  17. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    EVGA boards are easy to mod to, I've started to do bios modding it so easy
     
  18. mistral

    mistral MDL Junior Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    57
    0
    0
    more tips thx
     
  19. The_Wiz

    The_Wiz MDL Novice

    Nov 28, 2009
    2
    0
    0
    Gigabyte is probably the easiest with award tool, but MSI and award are good too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. el6

    el6 MDL Novice

    Jan 31, 2008
    31
    0
    0
    This is the best way if you are new to bios mod.