Slic for Lenovo 3000 G400!

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by butinhi, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. butinhi

    butinhi MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    I can't see Slic of my Lenovo 3000 G400 by Everest so I can't activate OEM vista on it.
    [​IMG]
    Anyone help me, please?
     
  2. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,476
    340
    Could you please provide a link to your original bios?
    I had a look at Lenovo page, but didn't find a bios update for your 3000 G400!

    If not you may use winphlash to backup your current one. (bios.bak).

    Run winphlash at 32 bit OS, backup the bios and upload the bios.bak.
    I can have a look at it.......

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/vqtkzu
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. butinhi

    butinhi MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    Thanks! I Backuped my current Bios. You can see and help me.
     
  4. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,476
    340
    This bios seems difficult to modify. Anyway I need your cooperation again:

    Please use this modified winphlash archive to save your current bios again. It saves a backup bios (bios2.bak) size 1 Mbyte only. I assume your current bios is 1Mbyte only........

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/9b6rxb


    Additionally I need a acpiscope report:

    Install acpiscope.
    Press the chip icon and save the report (file-->save as). Please upload the report.

    After that I can have a look what's going on. I need to know the OEM ID and OEM tableID of the RSDT and XSDT table, too. You can use everest to show me if you want.

    Thanks again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. butinhi

    butinhi MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2009
    80
    1
    0
  6. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,476
    340
    #6 Yen, Apr 20, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2009
    I was able to open your bios.
    Anyway I need more information:

    Start Everest as you did at first post. Click on RSDT and post me the same screenshot as you did at SLIX before.

    Same at XSDT and post screenshot.

    I need to know both OEMID and OEM tableID of RSDT and XSDT. I need to know if they are LENOVO and CB-01 or if they are different to SLIX.

    Another question: Is there anywhere a link to original bios?

    I think after you've provided to me the information I can do a mod, but to modify a downloaded bios update would be the better alternative.

    Thanks again.

    Edit: I've found now what I wanted to know. I don't need the Everest report anymore. I'm trying now for a mod. Anyway if you find a link to a bios it would be great......we never tried a biosmod of a saved bios at LENOVO so far...........
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,476
    340
    #7 Yen, Apr 20, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2009
    I did a mod. Please have a look at your CD first that came with your Notebook or at internet if you find your bios somewhere.

    I did a mod already the Lenovo way (TP-79). It was very difficult to make, SLIX lock, OEM ID lock, additional OEM tableID lock and fragmented BIOSCOD1.ROM module... :eek::D;)

    If you want to try the mod I'll upload it, but as I've said I never tried a LENOVO mod made of a backup bios before........
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. butinhi

    butinhi MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    Thank Yen very much! I tried to search my Bios on Internet but nothing and in my lenovo too. So I need your help!

    RSDT:

    [​IMG]

    XSDT:

    [​IMG]

    Thanks again!:)
     
  9. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,476
    340
    Since I don't know exactly if winphlash backuped the bios correctly, please try this additionally to have a look again:

    Install and open hwdirect, go to memory dump. Enter FFE00000 and size 200000 , press dump.
    Right click into window, select all, right click again, copy. Paste as new file into winhex. (Open winhex and press Shift + insert key) Make sure ASCII-hex is selected.
    Save file and upload, please!

    I did a mod already, but I want to have a look at the next backup to make sure if it's right.

    Thanks again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. butinhi

    butinhi MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    #10 butinhi, Apr 20, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2009
    (OP)
  11. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,476
    340
    #11 Yen, Apr 21, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2009
    Thanks.
    The biosdata of the Hwdirect dump and your second winphlash bios backup bios2.bak is the same. The bios2.bak contains additional info for winphlash to flash. But I assume it's from the dummy.rom which is not a compatible bios to your Notebook. The only possitive aspect is that winphlash doesn't complain about by using it. Don't know if it's a good idea to use that data to 'fool' winphlash.
    The additional data is NOT found at you EEPROM, Hwdirect dumps the EEPROM only. It has to be from the dummy.ROM!

    I've checked the mod and it decompresses fine.
    The only problem is that winphlash complained to flash it by not using the additional data. We have to find a way to flash the mod. I suggest to you to try phlash16 from pure DOS like:
    phlash16 biosmod1.rom /x /s /c
    Therefore you've to create a bootable USB pen drive or a DOS boot cd with the files included.
    If it doesn't work we have to think about it again.

    I'm sure the mod is well done, but I don't know for sure if there will be any issue because I did the mod of a backuped bios, not of a bios update provided by Lenovo.

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/hc3axb
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. butinhi

    butinhi MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    Thanks Yen! I did it as you guide but It error. I tried to flash it by pure dos but It displayed:
    Phoenix Phlash16 Error
    Cannot Flash Memory Manager (e.g.EMM386) present.
    PRESS ANY KEY TO EXIT​

    Can you guide me carefuly step by step?
    Thanks again!
     
  13. THC-Mind

    THC-Mind MDL Novice

    Sep 1, 2008
    37
    1
    0
    When creating the boot Floppy/USB, select from Folder Options to view the hiden and system files and delete or rename the file config.sys if present.

    This should resolve the issue with EMM386
     
  14. butinhi

    butinhi MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    I did as you guided and It displayed:
    Phoenix Phlash16 Error
    Cannot Flash Memory Manager (e.g.HIMEM) present.​

    PRESS ANY KEY TO EXIT

    What will I do it? Thanks!
     
  15. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,476
    340
    Are you using USB or floppy disk?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. butinhi

    butinhi MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2009
    80
    1
    0
  17. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,476
    340
    #17 Yen, Apr 22, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. butinhi

    butinhi MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    I made bootable usb Ok but In Dos I play the command: Phlash16 biosmod1.rom/x/s/c as you guide but It displayed: Unable to open - BIOSMOD1.ROM/X/S/C. I don't know why? I think this bios not compatable with my Laptop. Can you think again? Thank Yen so much!
     
  19. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,476
    340
    The bios must be compatible to your Notebook, because it was backuped from it. ;)

    You need spaces after .rom, after switches, too

    Phlash16 biosmod1.rom/x/s/c isn't correct

    Phlash16 biosmod1.rom /x /s /c is correct!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. butinhi

    butinhi MDL Junior Member

    Apr 19, 2009
    80
    1
    0
    I am sorry! I tried again and It loaded but It displayed:
    Platform Signature Not found in the Interface