[SOLVED] How do I combine 2 partitions on one hard drive?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by gamepoint, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. gamepoint

    gamepoint MDL Senior Member

    Jan 4, 2010
    457
    57
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    are you not able to right click on your c drive and select "extend" within the disk management ?
     
  3. gamepoint

    gamepoint MDL Senior Member

    Jan 4, 2010
    457
    57
    10
    thanx for your response dude..trying now....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. gamepoint

    gamepoint MDL Senior Member

    Jan 4, 2010
    457
    57
    10
    solved..Thanx!! +rep:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    Good to hear, sorted then
     
  6. acyuta

    acyuta MDL Expert

    Mar 8, 2010
    1,631
    367
    60
    One small related query: I know it is possible to increase size of c: OS in windows (say from 100 GB to 101 GB) or to reduce its size. Partition Manager for one can do it from within windows 7 or through boot CD. However, what happens to the images made by imaging software such as acronis, ghost, etc. Say, I had an image of c: 100 GB and subsequently reduced c: to 90 GB or increased it to 110 GB. Later, what happens when I restore from that image of 100 GB (C)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    It will be ok, depending on which software you use, you can select the new same, keep the same... ect..
     
  8. .Matt.

    .Matt. MDL Novice

    Jan 10, 2010
    49
    0
    0
    I think that if you restore from an image your drive will be wiped and re-partitioned to the way it was when you made the image, thus restoring the 100GB partition from that image, and any other partitions in the image. Not sure though, I've never done the exact thing you describe. However, if I'm wrong, I'd like to know what DOES happen :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. acyuta

    acyuta MDL Expert

    Mar 8, 2010
    1,631
    367
    60
    #9 acyuta, Oct 12, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2010
    Thanks for some clarification, but not the complete answer. Restoring a C: 90 GB to a later C: of 100 GB is supposed to be easy, with the 90 GB image fitting on 100 GB C, with 10 GB perhaps unallocated. However, not sure what happens when 90 GB image is restored to a C: 80 GB (size of C: reduced).

    Softwares used are boot cd of acronis, ghost; and windows installs of paragon, and windows 7 imaging.
    For partitioning, boot cd of partition wizard home.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    what software are you using, please
     
  11. KotaXor

    KotaXor MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    259
    6
    10
    Yeah, recently did some partitioning on my hard drive and Acronis Disk Director Home is good and friendly. Click and drag and upon reboot, Acronis will do its thing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. gamepoint

    gamepoint MDL Senior Member

    Jan 4, 2010
    457
    57
    10
    before i posted this thread, my friend suggested me Easus...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. gamepoint

    gamepoint MDL Senior Member

    Jan 4, 2010
    457
    57
    10
    ohh btw..how can i mark this thread or any other thread tha i posted as SOLVED? or this only can be done by moderator??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. dabits

    dabits Guest

    I used that too and it's great, I used the boot cd of an older version (before 2010) and Acronis simply resizes to fit!