[Solved] Preserving hardware-id without installing Windows 10?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Obelix, Aug 12, 2015.

  1. Obelix

    Obelix MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2008
    78
    3
    0
    #1 Obelix, Aug 12, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2015
    Hi,

    is it possible to preserve a Windows 10 hardware-id without actually installing Windows 10? A few friends aren't willing to update to Windows 10 right now, but maybe later.

    My way right now is, replacing the HDD with a spare one, installing Windows 7 Ultimate, upgrading to Windows 10 Pro and then install the old HDD again. Maybe there is an easier way to do this?

    greetings
    Obelix


    Edit: See here http://forums.mydigitallife.net/thr...ows-10/page4?p=1131731&viewfull=1#post1131731
     
  2. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,520
    652
    60
    The Hardware Hash is tied to the motherboard which has a unique mac address & uuid. You can replace hdd/ssd/video cards at will...
     
  3. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,748
    1,959
    210
    The HWID is consist of at least 10 divverent part's while MB is one, NIC an other, Graphic Card internal, Graphic Card external, etc., etc.! The complete HWID MS is using is about 50 characters/letter's! It's not an simple Hardware Hash!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Obelix

    Obelix MDL Junior Member

    Oct 2, 2008
    78
    3
    0
    Thanks for the answers, but that wasn't my question.

    Is there an easier way instead of really upgrading to generate a hardware-id on MS servers?

    Obelix
     
  5. tnx

    tnx MDL Expert

    Sep 2, 2008
    1,618
    232
    60
    For me the way you have done is the best way to do it.

    Maybe a bit long winded but not too bad.
     
  6. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,748
    1,959
    210
    The only way I know for to get an MS HWID is, to use the SLUI 4 command which will start a Phone Activation. You've to use and CMD as Administrator.

    At one step, you'll get the HWID which you would need to submit to MS for activation procedure. It will work only for that specific Computer!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Edwe

    Edwe MDL Member

    Sep 1, 2011
    143
    10
    10
    You could install win 10 anytime you like with a downloaded ISO
     
  8. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,748
    1,959
    210
    Everybody know's that!! Read the post's of the OP, he ask's how to get an HWID!! NOT how to install!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Edwe

    Edwe MDL Member

    Sep 1, 2011
    143
    10
    10
    No not everyone, many think's there is a 1 Year limmit.
    I dont understand why he needs to get a HWID Before upgrade.

    And no need to jump on people try to help
     
  10. pvdven777

    pvdven777 MDL Member

    Jul 4, 2010
    115
    29
    10
    Sounds to me like the best and only way to do it.
    Anyway, what's the rush, still got a year to make the decision !?
     
  11. sissyw7

    sissyw7 MDL Novice

    Jan 29, 2013
    1
    0
    0
    He wants to get his HWID registered on MS server with W10 but he doesn't want to use it yet. He still wants to stay on 7/8.1 for the moment. So he's looking for alternative ways to do so as Installing 7/8.1 on a new hdd, upgrading and swapping to the old drive again is a long process.

    Anyway i think it's the safe way at the moment. alternatively, i used a system image of 8.1 for my other computer after I updated to W10 just to see if it was working and it did. Also after clean installing W10 on the same hardware, i made a system image of that too to speedup any eventual re-install
     
  12. cheezels

    cheezels MDL Junior Member

    Jan 17, 2015
    54
    4
    0
    I really want to know if this is possible, but not for the reasons the OP has mentioned. For those who are responsible for upgrading hundreds of PCs, doing and upgrade via ISO and THEN a clean install is a pain in the butt. If anyone has worked out a way, I'm all ears.

    PS: To the OP, yes upgrading on a separate disk works fine. I went from 7 to 10 on a laptop three weeks ago on a separate disk. Did a clean install of 10 on the original disk and it activated fine.
     
  13. 10aout

    10aout MDL Novice

    Aug 8, 2015
    17
    2
    0
    [emphasis mine]
    For more than 150 PCs, I would certainly consider Software Assurance, and here the pain will certainly be much reduced.
    Unless of course there are philosophical reasons to refuse to pay any undue penny to M$.

    Also you are not forced to use an ISO: you can perform the upgrade from a network mount, it works OK; I guess that with 150 PC, you know how to perform unattended installations, and wake-on-LAN bunches of PCs at regular interval during nights. I doubt that doubling the network load will be the major problem, but even that one could be easily saved if you modify the first upgrade process to backup locally the install tree (\$Windows.~BT at then end of the first run of setup.exe; /noreboot comes very handy here.)
    I believe such a scheme would be OK for a 50 PC deployment, perhaps even as low as 30.
     
  14. cheezels

    cheezels MDL Junior Member

    Jan 17, 2015
    54
    4
    0
    Yeah, I know that VL is an option but it's not for my instance. The problem is that I do a lot of refurbishing and repairs - 50/50 business and personal PCs. Most businesses I work with only have 5-10 PCs tops. At the moment I have a system that works moderately OK (external USB 3.0 SSDs + Network shares) but I'm definitely on the hunt for something more efficient. I might do 10-20 a week, and it's pretty time consuming compared to 7/8.1 (although Windows 10 makes it easier in other aspects).
     
  15. pvdven777

    pvdven777 MDL Member

    Jul 4, 2010
    115
    29
    10
    I suppose the only other alternative, the one the OP is really looking for, is to figure out which part of the upgrade process does the license check + hardware/installation hash upload to the Microsoft server. Haven't read anything about anyone getting into that though. Even if you could figure it out I have no clue how much of a chance you'd have to trigger it on demand.
     
  16. cheezels

    cheezels MDL Junior Member

    Jan 17, 2015
    54
    4
    0
    Has anyone tried analysing exactly what happens during the upgrade process? It may be easier than we think. If I had the technical expertise with this form of analysis I would give it a go but unfortunately I do not.
     
  17. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,549
    23,981
    240
    #17 abbodi1406, Aug 17, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Code:
    \sources\gatherosstate.exe output_dir /f GenuineTicket.xml
     
  18. pvdven777

    pvdven777 MDL Member

    Jul 4, 2010
    115
    29
    10
    #18 pvdven777, Aug 17, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Thanks, that seems like real valuable information !
    This tool seems to gather the information, however I can't quite figure out whether, using the command line you proposed, it will also send the information. Could you elaborate a little more ??

    I've found some discussion about this here too : http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/61472
     
  19. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,549
    23,981
    240
    I don't know if it's the one sending the info, i just posted the parameter that the tool use to gather the info
    most of info will be encoded in base64 format
    you can open and check the generated file GenuineTicket.xml
     
  20. anybastard

    anybastard MDL Novice

    May 9, 2007
    35
    0
    0
    Hi guys ,

    can you tell me where is located this file ?

    Media installation or ?

    Thanks so much

    BR
    An1B,