[Solved] Vista Help! Need ISO with upgrade option

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by gfxcell, Feb 8, 2017.

  1. gfxcell

    gfxcell MDL Novice

    May 10, 2010
    37
    0
    0
    hiya!
    not sure if this is in the right area.
    I need a Vista SP1 or SP2 32bit Business or Ultimate (currently XP PRO) ISO to do an in place upgrade from XP so I can get to 7 (and possibly 10)


    Thanks


    Hardware is no issue.
    I already took machine from old Dell 8300/ universal restore and have it running on a E7500 C2D.
    (this machine previously had 10 pro 64bit).
     
  2. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    2,278
    1,169
    90
    Give details to your request as complete iso name from msdn and sha-1 :cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. markokk888

    markokk888 MDL Member

    Aug 13, 2012
    205
    39
    10
  4. gfxcell

    gfxcell MDL Novice

    May 10, 2010
    37
    0
    0
    #4 gfxcell, Feb 9, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2017
    (OP)
    I have a legacy machine (dell 8300) with xp pro.
    we are trying to preserve the install ( programs/ printers/ networks shares/ etc.) but upgrade it 10.
    The path i am taking is:
    XP PRO > Vista SP1/SP2 (business or ultimate) > 7 (pro or ultimate; based on vista version) > 10.

    This is more of a "see if i can do it" project.

    Currently I am in need of a Vista SP1/SP2 Business or Ultimate X86; disc WITH the upgrade option available.

    Thanks!
     
  5. gfxcell

    gfxcell MDL Novice

    May 10, 2010
    37
    0
    0
    File Name: en_windows_vista_ultimate_sp2_checked_build_x86_dvd_342432.iso
    Languages: English
    SHA1: 3617756D54DFFC47B803B30A530FF389A15DC3D3
     
  6. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,437
    15,195
    340
    #6 Tito, Feb 9, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. gfxcell

    gfxcell MDL Novice

    May 10, 2010
    37
    0
    0
    #7 gfxcell, Feb 9, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2017
    (OP)
    thanks.

    UPDATE:

    Does anyone have this:
    File Name: en_windows_vista_business_sp2_x86_dvd_342321.iso
    Languages: English
    SHA1: 98C2FE41181C140F4CC8ED6245F5C788D4E21350

    and this
    File Name: en_windows_vista_business_sp2_x64_dvd_342327.iso
    Languages: English
    SHA1: A5B061685EF2BF1D72D6B15710266C3196321702



    that way i can use Windows 7 Pro license keys to activate.


    thank you
     
  8. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,437
    15,195
    340
    #8 Tito, Feb 9, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. gfxcell

    gfxcell MDL Novice

    May 10, 2010
    37
    0
    0
    Thanks for explanation
     
  10. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,437
    15,195
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. gfxcell

    gfxcell MDL Novice

    May 10, 2010
    37
    0
    0
    ah good to know (re: x64) still now i have a vista to archive in case need should arise (I only had slipstreamed vistas with no upgrade option, lost the "originals")

    Thanks again.
     
  12. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,437
    15,195
    340
    Ya, but subsequent upgrade path will be changed from Ultimate to Professional.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. crashnburn

    crashnburn MDL Senior Member

    Mar 18, 2010
    484
    19
    10
    #15 crashnburn, Apr 11, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  14. crashnburn

    crashnburn MDL Senior Member

    Mar 18, 2010
    484
    19
    10
    #16 crashnburn, Apr 11, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  15. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,437
    15,195
    340
    #17 Tito, Apr 11, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2017
    @crashnburn

    The first one is Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) - you don't need it.

    You've downloaded x64 Vista, so see here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. crashnburn

    crashnburn MDL Senior Member

    Mar 18, 2010
    484
    19
    10
    #18 crashnburn, Apr 11, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  17. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,437
    15,195
    340
    #19 Tito, Apr 11, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Yes, provided the baseline Vista is Ultimate. Otherwise you need to modify/remove ei.cfg from the 7 ISO to do the upgrade.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. crashnburn

    crashnburn MDL Senior Member

    Mar 18, 2010
    484
    19
    10
    How did the XP to Vista in place Upgrade go? I'm facing some issues.