Some Builds 7100 May Contain Trojans (How To Check Your MD5)

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by luke, Apr 29, 2009.

  1. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    #1 luke, Apr 29, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2009
  2. robert79513

    robert79513 MDL Member

    Jan 5, 2009
    113
    0
    10
    iND release was virused setup.exe containing the codec.exe virus.
     
  3. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    there more than a few around always good to be safe and check any ways ;)
     
  4. HSChronic

    HSChronic MDL Expert

    Aug 25, 2007
    1,213
    57
    60
    I don't know which version I downloaded but Eset Smart Security has not reported anything on my system which is good. I will grab the real version from technet tomorrow so there are no worries about auth.
     
  5. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    ok cool can you let me know if its the same build as the one that got leaked if it is then i wont download it and i have a technet account so will i be able to download it
     
  6. HSChronic

    HSChronic MDL Expert

    Aug 25, 2007
    1,213
    57
    60
    yeah I will post the MD5s from technet so that way we can see if they match.
     
  7. PolarWolf

    PolarWolf MDL Novice

    Apr 13, 2009
    10
    0
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    ok thanks :)
     
  9. ph03n!x

    ph03n!x MDL Member

    Apr 21, 2008
    125
    0
    10
    those who are checking the MD5 of their downloads, better turn off the anti-virus - i learnt it the hard way, had to a reset of my comp... but ya, I got a math for MD5 with the unaltered version..! :)
     
  10. wp746911

    wp746911 MDL Novice

    Apr 10, 2009
    3
    0
    0
    ok now I'm worried, I downloaded of the x64 torrent link posted here and my md5 code is: c452fd84265cfefa2c38bfec749a7412



    that is different than the 64 bit code posted here- my virusscan isnt finding anything?

    Should I redownload win7?
     
  11. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    Try opening the setup.exe with 7zip and see if you find the virus, redownload it if you want the untouched iso
     
  12. ValkyrieLenneth

    ValkyrieLenneth MDL Novice

    Apr 26, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    +1 to this. But the virus only affects your computer when you run setup from Windows. Install from boot up is ok.
     
  13. Hynesy

    Hynesy MDL Novice

    Nov 11, 2008
    26
    1
    0
    An incorrect md5 doesn't always indicate a virus, it could just be that the iso was corrupted during the download process, in either case I would be looking to download another copy.
     
  14. Sassafras_and_Moonshines

    Dec 6, 2008
    35
    0
    0
    is there a way to remove the malwares? i have downloaded an infected copy of 7100 and my security app was able to detect them. but they keep on infecting other files.

    any thoughts how to remove the malware permanently?

    thanks

    cheerio
     
  15. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    Only way is to replace the file that holds the virus if its only the setup.exe I can upload it for you and you'll need to do a fresh install, or you can download the untouched iso from here the megaupload links posted on the day of the leak are untouched