SP1 fails at 18% (Error Code: 80200053)

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by TONPumper, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. TONPumper

    TONPumper MDL Member

    Jan 2, 2011
    132
    5
    10
    Not sure what this means or how to fix it. I tried doing the Microsoft troubleshoot and clearing out the update cache, but neither of them fixed my problem. I also tried running a scan with Malwarebytes', validating Windows, and restarting the computer, thinking that a program might be hanging or something, but still no luck. I use NOD32, but I disabled it during the process, so I don't think that's the problem, unless I have to clear the cache again after I disable it. Even though I get around fine online, I blame my school's crappy internet because one time the web filter blocked Yahoo Answers! :confused:

    Anyway, I was just wondering if anyone else had experienced this error and if so, how you fixed it.
     
  2. Belarathon

    Belarathon MDL Senior Member

    Nov 21, 2007
    316
    37
    10
    Are you trying to install it on a Windows installation from an image that you've modified with Vlite or RT7 Lite?
     
  3. thethingy

    thethingy MDL Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2010
    301
    40
    10
    I think you can install sp1 from safe mode so try that
     
  4. TONPumper

    TONPumper MDL Member

    Jan 2, 2011
    132
    5
    10
    Okay, I'll try that; and I'm not using a modified image, I'm just using Windows Updates.
     
  5. thethingy

    thethingy MDL Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2010
    301
    40
    10
    don't know if wu works in safe mode, try downloading the standalone sp1 installer and trying it as normal then in safe mode.
     
  6. Belarathon

    Belarathon MDL Senior Member

    Nov 21, 2007
    316
    37
    10
    Windows installer doesn't work in safe mode, AFAIK.
     
  7. thethingy

    thethingy MDL Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2010
    301
    40
    10
    I'm sure someone has a post here about sp1 in safe mode and reported it installing faster...................
     
  8. brasil

    brasil MDL Novice

    Sep 30, 2008
    6
    1
    0
    I downloaded windows 7 with sp1 to solve the problem. thats the only solutition worked for me. good luck.
     
  9. Trinket

    Trinket MDL Senior Member

    Feb 20, 2010
    487
    169
    10
    Ouch... anything that goes this deep into the system like an SP install would, you CANNOT have any AV installed or you are asking for trouble. It doesn't matter if you disabled it, you need to uninstall it completely, reboot, and then install SP1. Even building an OS image with tools that have such deep system access more often than not fail when you run any AV or even firewall. It is just not wise to do anything of this nature with the potential of a program that is at the same time trying to prevent access or protect system files. So that would be my recommendation, besides the KB947821 thing, to uninstall all AVs/ISs/Firewalls and try again.
     
  10. Reign_Of_Freedom

    Reign_Of_Freedom MDL Expert

    Aug 1, 2009
    1,263
    447
    60
    Honestly, if you don't have much on your pc to save i would do a fresh install tbh.
     
  11. thethingy

    thethingy MDL Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2010
    301
    40
    10
    I'd do a integrate anyway, Windows easy transfer is good............................
     
  12. Falador

    Falador MDL Novice

    Dec 8, 2010
    15
    0
    0
    First of all - do NOT install SP1 in safe mode. As Belarathon said, the Windows Installer is inactive in safe mode. The problem is that SP1 will install in safe mode, but it will cause problems in the operating system later. Here are some things to try:
    * Check that your date and time are correct.
    * Boot up Windows in cleanboot as explained in KB929135
    * Uninstall your antivirus, do a scan with the free version of Malwarebytes (I've had many successes with it) or any other anti-malware program that scans on-demand and doesn't have real-time protection.
    * Try installing with the standalone installer using right click -> Run As Administrator.
    * You can also try the FixIt from KB971058 which will reset your Windows Update components (works well on Windows 7).

    P.S.
    Sorry for the lack of links. My post count is too low for that.
     
  13. TONPumper

    TONPumper MDL Member

    Jan 2, 2011
    132
    5
    10
    No problem. Thanks for the help. It's actually my friend that's having the problem, so I'll try these fixes and see what happens.
     
  14. quart54

    quart54 MDL Novice

    Sep 18, 2010
    9
    0
    0
    Hi Tonpumper

    I have two machines here both run win 7 ult from Mdl source. One with little software would not complete download of sp1, every attempt failed at various % with a multitude of different 800 errors. The only difference was that one machine ran avg with win firewall off and the other avast with win firewall on. I tried every solution I could find without success. So to me, do the obvious turn off win firewall as a first step, lo and behold sp1 downloaded and installed first time. Make of it what u will but worth a try if your situation similar.
    rgds
     
  15. TONPumper

    TONPumper MDL Member

    Jan 2, 2011
    132
    5
    10
    Uninstall all drivers? I don't think so. :eek:
     
  16. thethingy

    thethingy MDL Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2010
    301
    40
    10
    Why, windows would just use the generic drivers till the sp was installed, your pc wont spontaneously combust or anything like that.
     
  17. gaza_dan

    gaza_dan MDL Member

    Jan 9, 2011
    157
    60
    10
    safe mode is an alternative in installing sp1 since i got lot of errors installing mine i just run the standalone in safemode no probs now hopefully
     
  18. burfadel

    burfadel MDL EXE>MSP/CAB

    Aug 19, 2009
    2,628
    3,835
    90
    #19 burfadel, Mar 21, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  19. Kamar

    Kamar MDL Junior Member

    Dec 24, 2009
    93
    17
    0
    Hello , how can I integrate sp1 in to win7 retail dvd. ?

    I tried this: windows6.1-KB976932-x86.exe/integrate:C:\win7

    It works on win Xp. Bit it is asking fo9r switches ??

    Please what is the correct command line with switches. thank you