"SP1 vs. wga workarounds"_ Tell your experiences!

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by hasseroeder, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. hasseroeder

    hasseroeder MDL Novice

    Mar 2, 2008
    8
    0
    0
  2. rennya

    rennya MDL Novice

    Dec 5, 2007
    39
    2
    0
    #2 rennya, Mar 3, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2008
    The first 2 will be stopped. The latter should not be detected.
     
  3. trnst

    trnst MDL Novice

    Mar 3, 2008
    1
    0
    0
    #3 trnst, Mar 3, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2008
    I installed German VISTA x86 SP1 from MSDN image yesterday. Modded BIOS does no longer allow OEM activation. I tried the following BIOSes:

    F10a Acer (which worked before with pre-SP1 installations)
    F11 Asus

    Both on Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 (1.0) board and with proper certificates and matching product keys. What's curious is that I tried an English SP1-integrated x64 version of VISTA Ultimate last week which did activate with F10a BIOS!

    EDIT2: PROBLEM RESOLVED!

    I modded my own BIOS this time based on latest Gigabyte F11f version and following the Award BIOS guide here. Adding Dell's ISA.BIN as standard ISA1 module and using Dell license file and product key DID NOT WORK - NO ACTIVATION POSSIBLE! I then tried again, adding it as ISA2 module. This time, activation was successful!

    Considering that the old F10a Acer BIOS did work for me before SP1, I guess it is safe to assume that there's more to SP1 in terms of detecting OEM hacks than was expected. Why else would Vista refuse to activate even though l used the exact same license file and product key?
     
  4. vs0587

    vs0587 MDL Novice

    Feb 3, 2008
    9
    0
    0
    Vista Ultimate SP1 Italian (6.0.6001.2.00010100.1.0.001) activated and ganuine with vst.x-free AO 2.1.2.1.2.... checked with mgadiag.exe:

     
  5. alexcd2k3

    alexcd2k3 MDL Novice

    May 27, 2007
    46
    0
    0
    #5 alexcd2k3, Mar 3, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2008
    Scusa ma che sp1 hai messo?

    6.0.6001.2.00010100.1.0.001

    Mai vista questa versione!

    La mia da:
    6.0.6001.2.00010300.1.0.002
     
  6. vs0587

    vs0587 MDL Novice

    Feb 3, 2008
    9
    0
    0
    #6 vs0587, Mar 3, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 9, 2008
    è una iso scaricata da bittorrent (trovata su qui) destinata agli OEM..
     
  7. alexcd2k3

    alexcd2k3 MDL Novice

    May 27, 2007
    46
    0
    0
    #7 alexcd2k3, Mar 4, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2008
    Non so, la mia sembra una versione superiore visto il numero di build, forse perchè è la x64.

    Ciao
     
  8. China4Ever

    China4Ever Bios Mod.

    Apr 25, 2007
    2,181
    287
    90
    Anche io ho Vista SP1 italiano (64 bit) e con mgadiag riporto così :

    Diagnostic Report (1.7.0069.0):
    -----------------------------------------
    WGA Data-->
    Validation Status: Genuine
    Validation Code: 0
    Online Validation Code: 0x0
    Cached Validation Code: 0x0
    Windows Product Key: *****-*****-YQQTB-FWK9V-932CC
    Windows Product Key Hash: L1zPFFvNQ04Nunm9BorPaqFl4jI=
    Windows Product ID: 89587-OEM-7332132-00031
    Windows Product ID Type: 2
    Windows License Type: OEM SLP
    Windows OS version: 6.0.6001.2.00010100.1.0.001
    CSVLK Server: N/A
    CSVLK PID: N/A
    ID: {515C7FE8-80BA-4B8D-8DED-EAE2E32067EC}(3)
    Is Admin: Yes
    TestCab: 0x0
    WGA Version: Registered, 1.7.59.1
    Signed By: Microsoft
    Product Name: Windows Vista (TM) Ultimate
    Architecture: 0x00000009
    Build lab: 6001.longhorn_rtm.080118-1840
    TTS Error:
    Validation Diagnostic:
    Resolution Status: N/A

    WgaER Data-->
    ThreatID(s): N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    Notifications Data-->
    Cached Result: N/A
    File Exists: No
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    WgaTray.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    WgaLogon.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    OGA Data-->
    Office Status: 103 Blocked VLK
    OGA Version: Registered, 1.6.28.0
    Signed By: Microsoft
    Office Diagnostics: 025D1FF3-282-80041010_025D1FF3-170-80041010_025D1FF3-171-1_025D1FF3-434-80040154_025D1FF3-178-80040154_025D1FF3-179-2_025D1FF3-185-80070002_025D1FF3-199-3

    Browser Data-->
    Proxy settings: N/A
    User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Win32)
    Default Browser: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    Download signed ActiveX controls: Prompt
    Download unsigned ActiveX controls: Disabled
    Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins: Allowed
    Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe: Disabled
    Allow scripting of Internet Explorer Webbrowser control: Disabled
    Active scripting: Allowed
    Script ActiveX controls marked as safe for scripting: Allowed
     
  9. alexcd2k3

    alexcd2k3 MDL Novice

    May 27, 2007
    46
    0
    0
    Può essere che cambi perchè ho la Home Basic x64 e non la Ultimate????

    Appena possibile posto la videata della build.

    Ciao a tutti.
     
  10. alexcd2k3

    alexcd2k3 MDL Novice

    May 27, 2007
    46
    0
    0
    Windows6.0-KB936330-X64.exe
    872 MB (914.983.528 byte)
    Hash MD5: E1666F90B650E0615D2207D237C5E3C7

    e questa è la build:

    Diagnostic Report (1.7.0069.0):
    -----------------------------------------
    WGA Data-->
    Validation Status: Genuine
    Validation Code: 0
    Online Validation Code: 0x80072ee7
    Cached Validation Code: 0x0
    Windows Product Key: *****-*****-TQVXJ-8RKRQ-RJC9V
    Windows License Type: OEM SLP
    Windows OS version: 6.0.6001.2.00010300.1.0.002
    CSVLK Server: N/A
    CSVLK PID: N/A
    WGA Version: Registered, 1.7.59.1
    Signed By: Microsoft
    Product Name: Windows Vista (TM) Home Basic
    Architecture: 0x00000009
    Build lab: 6001.longhorn_rtm.080118-1840
    TTS Error:
    Validation Diagnostic:
    Resolution Status: N/A

    Un po abbreviato ma questo è quanto.

    Alex
     
  11. thepfy

    thepfy MDL Novice

    Feb 1, 2008
    24
    2
    0
    #11 thepfy, Mar 4, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    As it's a Gigabyte board it might be more likely to do with this

    Something Microsoft have done to increase boot times affects the Gigabyte board when a SLIC Bios is used.
     
  12. vs0587

    vs0587 MDL Novice

    Feb 3, 2008
    9
    0
    0
    eh boh, io mi tengo quella che ho perchè fin'ora è la più prestante e stabile tra quelle che ho provato..
     
  13. the-paperboy

    the-paperboy MDL Junior Member

    Jun 1, 2007
    50
    0
    0
    #13 the-paperboy, Mar 5, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Lenovo T43 Thinkpad, Mod BIOS from another sight (re-posted with others for IBM \ Lenovo http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/659) flashed using Winphlash. SP1 installed no problem and shows all fine and dandy...
     
  14. hasseroeder

    hasseroeder MDL Novice

    Mar 2, 2008
    8
    0
    0
    Which workaround keeps working with SP1?
     
  15. vs0587

    vs0587 MDL Novice

    Feb 3, 2008
    9
    0
    0
    vst.x-free 2.1.2.1.2 works for me!
     
  16. TR2N

    TR2N MDL Member

    Feb 28, 2008
    170
    0
    10
    For me, the patch Vst.X-Free.AO_2.1.2.1.2.rar is the only working one with SP1 installed.

    Tested it this weekend, first VISTA clean install, than Updates, than PARADOX by Pembros, than SP1 - not working! 15 days for activation left.

    The second idea: VISTA clean install, than Updates, than SP1, than PARADOX - not working! 15 days for activation left.

    After that i made a third clean install of VISTA, than Updates, than SP1, at last VST.X-Free.AO_2.1.2.1.2.RAR - works perfect.

    The SP1 is the FINAL one. 6001.1800

    I have some anger when my BIOS flashes to hell.... So i prefer the BootLoader.
     
  17. vs0587

    vs0587 MDL Novice

    Feb 3, 2008
    9
    0
    0
    with this crack you can click "deactivate", after activation succesfull, to remove dos line at boot up and vista remain activated! try, it works..
     
  18. TR2N

    TR2N MDL Member

    Feb 28, 2008
    170
    0
    10
    Thanks for the hint!

    That really works? I will give it a try.:)
     
  19. vs0587

    vs0587 MDL Novice

    Feb 3, 2008
    9
    0
    0
    i use this trick in two machine and works very well..