SP1 Wont install

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by mastermind52, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. mastermind52

    mastermind52 MDL Novice

    Jan 16, 2011
    4
    0
    0
    Has anyone else had this error (E_FAIL 80004005) when trying to install win7 sp1 and if so what does it mean and how do you fix it. Thanks.
     
  2. Michelle68

    Michelle68 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    465
    262
    10
    Possibly file corruption.

    Run sfc /scannow from an elevated command prompt.

    Then try running a registry cleaner.

    Download the RTM again?

    I've installed the SP1 RTM 64bit on a desktop,2 notebooks and a netbook with no issues.

    None of them ever had the RC or beta installed.
     
  3. ba3040

    ba3040 MDL Novice

    Jan 6, 2011
    3
    0
    0
    I try to install on x86 - atleast 5gb free space require.. unfortunatelly I can't
     
  4. mastermind52

    mastermind52 MDL Novice

    Jan 16, 2011
    4
    0
    0
    Tried all that but still getting the same error
     
  5. mastermind52

    mastermind52 MDL Novice

    Jan 16, 2011
    4
    0
    0
    Just done a clean install and everything now working OK. SP1 installed OK and daz loader works fine. SP1 must only work on clean installs :)
     
  6. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,236
    11,048
    340
    It works on OSes that have all updates applied before as well. It must have been file corruption before.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. OvaryActing

    OvaryActing MDL Senior Member

    Jan 4, 2011
    280
    151
    10
    #7 OvaryActing, Jan 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2011
    or there were some services that needed to enabled, that werent.

    SP1 installed fine for me using the stand-alone installers on several systems.


    Have you disabled your anti-virus b4 you attempt to install SP1?
    are you dual booting?

    Just found this in relation to attempting to install a sp and getting that error:

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. subpsyke

    subpsyke MDL Junior Member

    Aug 14, 2009
    75
    12
    0
    Install kb976902 and kb947821 (note that the second hotfix may take a few hours to install if it needs to repair your system).

    If you still have the problem, make sure to tell us what other factors could contribute - for example if you use any activation cracks, etc.
     
  9. Somnus

    Somnus MDL Novice

    Sep 22, 2007
    4
    0
    0
    #9 Somnus, Jan 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2011
    I have tried all the above items, and I still can not install SP1.

    After running the sfc /scannow in an elevated prompt, there appears to be file errors, but it can't fix them.

    I have attached my CBS.log file.

    Can someone look and tell me what I need to fix, or if it is fixable? I should note this is a retail version (Retail license from my technet account) of Windows 7 Ultimate, so there are no cracks being used.
     

    Attached Files:

    • CBS.7z
      File size:
      93.5 KB
      Views:
      17
  10. Somnus

    Somnus MDL Novice

    Sep 22, 2007
    4
    0
    0
    I think I have figured it out.

    Seems that way back when I re-enabled the Windows Mail to get some data from an old Outlook Express store, and now it can't seem to fix the file. For the life of me, I can't find the back up I made either. So it looks like I will have to format to fix this issue as SP1 will not install without the original file.
     
  11. mastermind52

    mastermind52 MDL Novice

    Jan 16, 2011
    4
    0
    0
    I had allready tried everything in this thread but nothing worked, all files where fine no errors, but i was also useing windows mail and thought this might be the problem, so i replaced it with a backup file i had, but still no luck. In the end i got so fedup i did a clean install and everything installed fine.
     
  12. Michelle68

    Michelle68 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    465
    262
    10
    The 80004005 error is a general error message that normally is associated with file corruption but can be caused by any number of reasons.

    The best solution if sfc /scannow and a registry cleanup doesn't fix the issues then a clean Windows installation may be the least time consuming way to go.
     
  13. zaiko

    zaiko MDL Member

    Jan 1, 2010
    145
    2
    10
    How did you do the upgrade ?
     
  14. zaiko

    zaiko MDL Member

    Jan 1, 2010
    145
    2
    10
    I just installed sp1 without any preparation and it worked like a charm!
     
  15. Michelle68

    Michelle68 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    465
    262
    10
    I successfully installed Wave 1 SP1 RTM x64,download from the link in post #1 of the SP1 RTM Leaked thread,on a netbook,2 notebooks and a desktop I own without any issues or need to clean install Windows 7.

    Then my brother in law walks in with his desktop for me to update with SP1.After 2 days of unsuccessful attempts we decided to wipe the drive and clean install Windows 7 HP x64 from a USB flash drive created with ISO from TechNet and Microsofts DVD/USB Tool.Still no luck and all fixes didn't help.

    Finally I download Wave 0 SP1 RTM x64 from torrent on wzor.net.Worked like a charm.
     
  16. Kouryu

    Kouryu MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2011
    408
    111
    10
    guys if any of you have weird errors and issues that seem to be unsolvable, try installing it from "safe mode with networking".... it worked for me, and installed twice as fast!
    that's not saying you shouldn't ensure your system files are clean.... make sure you run that system readiness tool... which will do an sfc/scannow automatically anyway :)

    also, if you have ATI Catalyist 10.12 drivers, uninstall it per ReaPeat's recommendation... it may cause issues with installation... I did and then rebooted into safe mode with networking and it installed fine.... not sure if it was the safe mode or the removal of catalyst... I don't care to find out :D