Split bootable iso

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by R0H1T, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. R0H1T

    R0H1T MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    69
    78
    0
    #1 R0H1T, Apr 6, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
    I want to know whether there is a way to split a DVD9 image file(iso) into a couple of DVD5 images in a way that the setup continues with the second disc ? For instance I've got snow leopard, linux & a customized version of win7 ultimate which I need to burn on regular DVD's(4.7GB) separately.
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    If you did make the dvd yourself why don't you just not remove some apps so it fits on dvd 5. Check over on MSFN forums for more info on unattended stuff i know you could add second cd/dvd for say apps but but install was one dvd then it would search for second.
     
  3. R0H1T

    R0H1T MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    69
    78
    0
    #3 R0H1T, Apr 6, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2010
    (OP)
    I've included darkmatter themes & other programs(definitely can't be dropped) which won't fit otherwise on a DVD5 & I want a solution for other OS' like snow leopard & linux as well !
    The point is ~
    1) Is it feasible ?
    2) If yes then what's the way forward ?
     
  4. iainstott

    iainstott MDL Novice

    Aug 3, 2009
    21
    0
    0
    Could you not leave your os on one disk then launch a bat file from runonce or something to start silent installers and other software from dvd 2. I know it can be done this way and there are even apps out there (e.g. WPI) to help with the program installations. As for other os i have no idea about which route to take. In theory it should be possible with scripts.

    If it is a single setup routine eg solidworks or for example if office was a DVD9, then you may have to decompile the setup .exe to create a custom setup routine to split over 2 discs.
     
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
  6. R0H1T

    R0H1T MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    69
    78
    0
    Thank you for the input, gonna try it on all the three systems(win7, linux, OS X) & hopefully get a positive result.
     
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,644
    3,003
    300
    Cdswitch is windows program only.
     
  8. R0H1T

    R0H1T MDL Junior Member

    Apr 6, 2010
    69
    78
    0
    I know that cdswitch works for windows only but I was hoping that I could find a similar way forward with OS X & linux. But it seems that won't do ! Anyone else with suggestions ?