Start Menu does not resize horizontally

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by jamescy74, Aug 28, 2015.

  1. jamescy74

    jamescy74 MDL Novice

    Jul 26, 2015
    9
    1
    0
    Although the start menu resizes vertically, when I move the mouse to the right edge of the start menu the cursor becomes a double headed arrow, but when I click and drag it to the right, the right edge of the start menu is unmovable. Any idea why?
     
  2. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,160
    240

    no issue here, both directions are available and can be moved. Problem must be at your end. Perhaps your graphic adapter limits it or reg-entry has been altered idk
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,160
    240

    negative, here it works
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. thorin0815

    thorin0815 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2015
    423
    231
    10


    Maybe it is a Enterprise only feature. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,691
    1,026
    120
    Nada on pro it works
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,160
    240

    negative, I run it on a x-86 pro machine
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. thorin0815

    thorin0815 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2015
    423
    231
    10
    Never used it while I had 10 running, I immediately used start is back. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    453
    60
    #8 odiebugs1, Aug 28, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2015
    You can't resize it to any exact dimension, it must be able to set another grid on RT, try moving all the way over the screen. Then you can decide if you want to resize the icons to get more in on less space.
    When you get the double way arrow, drag it to the other side of your screen and you should see the icons move up and make another gird.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. janzen

    janzen MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    75
    3
    0
    Here on Enterprise cannot resize horizontally.
     
  10. Nucleus

    Nucleus MDL Guru

    Aug 4, 2009
    2,886
    2,926
    90
    Same here, once you have tweaked the settings to your liking it's far better than the awful new start menu. :thumbdown:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. odiebugs1

    odiebugs1 MDL Expert

    Jul 30, 2015
    1,390
    453
    60
    #11 odiebugs1, Aug 28, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2015
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,160
    240
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Nucleus

    Nucleus MDL Guru

    Aug 4, 2009
    2,886
    2,926
    90
    #13 Nucleus, Aug 28, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,729
    1,954
    210
    Also no problems with horizontal resize of the Start Menu on either: Pro and Enterprise and LTSB!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,160
    240
    not sure if OP talks about about 10240 versions or about the latest preview issued yesterday.
    No doubt about latest RTM versions where resizing of start menu worked on all versions. My pic show realizability on new preview where it also works just fine
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. thorin0815

    thorin0815 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2015
    423
    231
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. janzen

    janzen MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    75
    3
    0
    I was Insider from the very beginning, now on RTM, and was never able to resize horizontally.
    The menu occupies about half the width of the screen, with only 4 smallest size tiles, vertically arranged.
     
  18. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,160
    240
    perhaps screen resolution affects the ability to resize or not
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. janzen

    janzen MDL Junior Member

    Sep 7, 2009
    75
    3
    0
    Could be. Mine is 1280x1024
     
  20. PaulDesmond

    PaulDesmond MDL Magnet

    Aug 6, 2009
    7,008
    7,160
    240

    can you lift it up for test purpose or is it fixed?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...