Start Menu not working [Common Problem]

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Rovi, Jul 7, 2015.

  1. Rovi

    Rovi MDL Novice

    Jul 7, 2015
    2
    0
    0
    I know alot of people have this problem so i wanted to make a thread about it. How does one go about fixing it.
     
  2. panchop

    panchop MDL Member

    Jul 26, 2009
    127
    65
    10
    "a lot of people"... really only read you atm for this.

    And what is the problem??
     
  3. pauldamo

    pauldamo MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    452
    41
    10
    #3 pauldamo, Jul 7, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2015
    create a new local account (admin) log in with new account,then delete your MSA,reboot, log in and re-add your MSA ,then you can delete the other account.
     
  4. Simpuhl

    Simpuhl MDL Senior Member

    Aug 8, 2012
    392
    41
    10
    I got this error also, sometimes clicking start button wont bring up menu or when searching and finding an application i click and nothing happens
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. JJ2SMILY

    JJ2SMILY MDL Novice

    Mar 10, 2012
    24
    40
    0
    #5 JJ2SMILY, Jul 8, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    If neither of clicking the "Start" nor pressing "Windows key" on your keyboard works, try the following. The problem happened to me with Build 10162 and this method worked.

    1) Create a backup or "System Protection" just in case.
    Right clicking "Start" - System - Advanced system settings - System Protection

    2) Open up the command prompt as an administrator.
    Right click the cmd.exe(C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe) and select "Run as administrator."

    3) Type "powershell" without the quotes and hit "Enter."

    4) Copy and paste the following code and hit "Enter."
    Code:
    Get-AppXPackage -AllUsers | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"}
    5) Wait for the process to be finished and then restart your computer.

    Hope this would help.

    :tankyou:
     
  6. moritaka

    moritaka MDL Novice

    Apr 1, 2015
    43
    9
    0
    try this ^^.


    Press Windows Key + R on your keyboard.
    Key in PowerShell and hit Enter.
    Right click on the PowerShell icon on the taskbar and select Run as Administrator.
    Now paste the following command in the Administrator: Windows PowerShell window and press Enter key:
    Get-AppXPackage -AllUsers | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"}
    Wait for PowerShell to execute and complete the command. Ignore the few errors (in red color) that may pop up.
    When it finishes, try hitting Start and hopefully it’ll start working.

    =================================================

    Theme Solution
    1. Go to Display Settings
    2. Apply either one of "High-Contrast" Theme
    3. Check to see apps started working and reapply original theme.

    Usrclass Solution
    *This solution will wipe all the tiles on your Start except for Store, surprisingly.
    *This solution will cause the color of the theme to turn black. Re-applying the theme in Personalize will fix that.
    1.
    a. Navigate to %AppData%\..\Local\Microsoft\Windows or
    b. copy that in Run and execute to open File Explorer.
    2. Rename Usrclass.dat to something like Usrclass.dat.old
    (Create another account and try if file is in use, but make sure the directory is for the original user, something like :
    "c:/users/chris/appdata/...")
    3. Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete and sign out.
    4. Sign in again and done.

    Powershell Solution
    If that didn't work:
    1. Create another Admin account. Sign In and Sign Out then Sign In to your own account.
    2. open Command Prompt with administrator privileges, then paste this and run:

    powershell
    Get-AppxPackage | % { Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppxManifest.xml" -verbose }

    3. Seeing that there is no error messages displayed during the program, then retry from 1(You should be using the new admin
    account by now). Upon finish, you can delete the second Admin account.

    =================================================

    Right-click at Start and run Command Prompt as Admin
    Type command:
    ren %windir%\System32\AppLocker\Plugin*.* *.bak
    Restart Windows

    Another fix for the The Start Menu Does Not Work problem is:

    Right-click at Start and click RUN
    type SERVICES.MSC and press the enter key
    right click on APPLICATION IDENTITY and select START
    Be happy… a reboot is not required
     
  7. WindowsGeek

    WindowsGeek MDL Senior Member

    Jun 30, 2015
    400
    76
    10
    u cant run powershell in admin like that....i dont have that option.
     
  8. darkodar

    darkodar MDL Addicted

    Feb 12, 2013
    629
    186
    30
    Go to C:\Users\Your username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Windows PowerShell\ rght click on Windows PowerShell then Run as administator!
     
  9. curley

    curley MDL Junior Member

    Jul 24, 2009
    80
    5
    0
    It has only happend to me twice seems to be very random thing, I just logged out and back in and it was fine again.
     
  10. Hlx

    Hlx MDL Junior Member

    May 15, 2014
    56
    13
    0
    #10 Hlx, Jul 10, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  11. mysteriously

    mysteriously MDL Member

    Jun 11, 2012
    188
    66
    10
    Instead of playin' with this sadomasochistic start menu you may install classic shell which will fix all issues ya havin'. Just sayin' ;)
     
  12. Don

    Don MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,366
    124
    60
    Classicshell was great for windows 8 but they need to do a lot with it to integrate with the good features of 10.
     
  13. curley

    curley MDL Junior Member

    Jul 24, 2009
    80
    5
    0
    Got to go with the times, Time to move on ;)
     
  14. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,314
    1,433
    180
    DISM restorehealth has fixed this for me in past in 8.1
     
  15. Nucleus

    Nucleus MDL Guru

    Aug 4, 2009
    2,886
    2,926
    90
    #15 Nucleus, Jul 10, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2015
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. hack

    hack MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2009
    293
    252
    10
    If you have tried all the listed fixes and still have no joy:

    Obtain the ISO for your installation channel and perform an install in place. This will leave all your installed programmes in place, you may just need to install OS updates again.

    If you have backups and are willing to re-install software and configuration settings you could do a clean install from Media or possibly reset from the Recovery UI.

    Generally I have found that this problem occurs when upgrading using an ISO and selecting check for updates before installing, while more than 1 admin account was present on the base OS. To fix it I changed to the User account with the problem and Re-installed from the ISO.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...