Strange behaviour for Gigabyte P35-S3G M/b

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by ciger, Sep 7, 2009.

  1. ciger

    ciger MDL Junior Member

    Jan 13, 2009
    60
    1
    0
    I activated my Gigabyte P35-S3G Machine with hazar's loader but sometimes windows become deactivated. when restart it activated again. Anybody have the same problem ?
     
  2. Daz

    Daz MDL Developer / Admin
    Staff Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,460
    66,494
    300
    #2 Daz, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2009
    Did you let the machine go into S3 sleep? thats what causes the issue via loaders, a bios mod is much rather prefered on Gigabyte boards (even use one myself).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Michel

    Michel MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,711
    124
    60
    #3 Michel, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Not all loaders have that problem, use this one if you dont want to mod your bios.

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8357

    When you put it in sleep mode and put it out of sleep mode your pc is still activated. :cool:
     
  4. ciger

    ciger MDL Junior Member

    Jan 13, 2009
    60
    1
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply @Daz and @Michel. I search but cannot find any modded bios for my Gigabyte P35-S3G F1 bios. Any Possibility to find modded bios for my Windows 7.

    Thanks again for all friends that helps us.
     
  5. Daz

    Daz MDL Developer / Admin
    Staff Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,460
    66,494
    300
    @ Michel
    It's not the loader thats the issue, it's the system. No matter how you install it it will have the issue, it's to do with keeping the slic table in memory which gets cleared via S3 sleep.

    @ ciger
    I can't see a 2.1 bios mod for your machine, you may have to make a request for it in here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ciger

    ciger MDL Junior Member

    Jan 13, 2009
    60
    1
    0
    So what happened if i change my power scheme to never sleep mode. My system remains permanently activated or not?

    If I put my system on sleep mode accidentally after 30 days from installation. My system hangs up or when i restart it i can use it again activated ?
     
  7. YIN

    YIN MDL Member

    May 31, 2009
    155
    14
    10
    #7 YIN, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
  8. oldude

    oldude MDL Member

    Dec 30, 2007
    127
    12
    10
    #8 oldude, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2009
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. ciger

    ciger MDL Junior Member

    Jan 13, 2009
    60
    1
    0
    Thanks a million @Yin and @oldude.

    You are Great :)