Strange lock of my system

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by razRA, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
    #1 razRA, Aug 20, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
    Hi, now its the second time that my windows 7 lock up for couple of seconds ...I have no idea what is ..my system is clean I scan it with Hitman, Malwarebytes, Emsisoft, Superantispyware I have spywareBlaster installed.. but this lock is very strange after 180 seconds I can use the system again but till then all its freezed nothing works..anyone knows about this? I was using google chrome 2 tabs open..one was my facebook and the other one was youtube.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Myrrh

    Myrrh MDL Expert

    Nov 26, 2008
    1,387
    491
    60
    Definitely looks like some sort of malware to me.

    Nice suit & tie by the way ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
    sorry but thats from video on YouTube I don't wear tie & suit :)
     
  4. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,773
    800
    60
    Could be a number off things. I don't think malware is the problem though. Have you installed any new drivers recently ? CPU temperature normal ? Ran Memtest ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
    #5 razRA, Aug 20, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
    (OP)
    Its all working good ..as normal and I don't think its the memory related ..what is I think the most it could be from facebook because that locker looks like is from facebook
     
  6. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
    its like the whole screen locks a bit darker and only that window with time its more brighter .. and no mouse and no keyboard functions
     
  7. Vivastar

    Vivastar MDL Novice

    Jun 26, 2013
    2
    0
    0
    try starting the pc in "safe mode" then scan with malwarebytes ??
     
  8. mohamedkamel

    mohamedkamel MDL Addicted

    Jul 5, 2011
    542
    167
    30
    Yes, I can see FB colors. But, how did this happen? Did you play with FB settings?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
    If I remember I copied something into facebook page on the browser address but I dont remember what was :( should I close my facebook accont ? because I think its no way to reset it
     
  10. mohamedkamel

    mohamedkamel MDL Addicted

    Jul 5, 2011
    542
    167
    30
    It's strange and I really don't know o_O You can try to close or maybe deactivate your account for a while and see what will happen.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
    I will do a scan in safe mode I let you all know if got anything sneaky into system ..but what I think its kind of remote access to my pc or something ..I have all remote deactivated
     
  12. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
    I notice another thing ..I cannot boot into safe mode from F8 before windows starts so i forced windows to boot from msconfig that was the only option to boot into safe mode ..I done a scan with Malwarebytes full scan and got 4 infections..
     

    Attached Files:

    • 445.JPG
      445.JPG
      File size:
      81.2 KB
      Views:
      27
  13. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
  14. mohamedkamel

    mohamedkamel MDL Addicted

    Jul 5, 2011
    542
    167
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
    Thats why is a computer :D
     
  16. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,266
    1,422
    180
  17. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
    #17 razRA, Aug 21, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
    (OP)
    Hi - LatinMcG I did as you suggested.. but I do not know what you saying with "try f8 command prompt only then ctrl alt delete new task in task mgr and browse to files"
    What I have its a laptop sony VPCEC20E -Windows 7 Ultimate -I attach a pic. I will run combo fix ..just in case because I find some suspected registry files.
    sss.JPG F8 key still do not work..but F11 works fine the browser goes full screen when press F11
     
  18. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,266
    1,422
    180
    #18 LatinMcG, Aug 21, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
    i really think the function keys are not active until windows is running... might have a special F lock key or need to press shift or Fn while pressing f8 repeatedly.
    on the safemode selection menu it shows command prompt only (only needed if u have that pesky FBI/Moneypack window on top of all windows)

    ultimately plug in USB keyboard and press F8 :p
     
  19. razRA

    razRA MDL Junior Member

    Oct 22, 2012
    68
    13
    0
    The combofix its like Sun for the Earth ..very good it removes some suspected files and after that I run TFC - Temp File Cleaner ..now my laptop run faster than never :D even the boot time its faster ..