Strange problem with LG monitor and windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Ev1lM0nk3y, Mar 11, 2010.

  1. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    427
    10
    When running xp on my other machine my LG Flatron L1720B always goes into power saving mode when i shutdown windows, but when i put the monitor onto this machine it does not go into power saving mode when i shut down windows 7, it will stay in normal mode but display " a signal cannot be found" message.

    Any ideas why this would happen?

    PS: correct monitor drivers are installed on both machines.
     
  2. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    427
    10
    Has anyone got any ideas for a solution.
     
  3. cba1986

    cba1986 MDL Member

    Nov 17, 2009
    102
    4
    10
    Did you check your energy options?
     
  4. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    427
    10
    Yes the monitor will working in every other machine and in every other situation during using windows just not when windows is shut down
     
  5. poedoom

    poedoom MDL Junior Member

    Sep 15, 2007
    67
    0
    0
    i have the same issue in w7 since ive turned to hdmi input it was fine on dvi i suggest try walking away from your monitor for 5 mins mine then shuts down better late than never lol
     
  6. venu

    venu MDL Addicted

    Oct 16, 2009
    894
    99
    30
    Can only think of 2 things.
    1) Fiddle around with your display power options. Right click on desktop-Properties-Screensaver tab-Power. Try setting screensaver to none.
    2) Swap around your monitor cables.
     
  7. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    427
    10
    Ive tried everything i can think of, Funny how it only happens with Windows 7
     
  8. windsman

    windsman MDL Expert

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,341
    1,007
    60
    I get a Lg w2261 in Hdmi Mode, each time i shutdown Windows 7, each time monitor enter in auto power saving mode, so with your monitor Info View we can try to fix that.

    a+
    windsman
     
  9. windsman

    windsman MDL Expert

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,341
    1,007
    60
    No Problem in your DeviceManager ?
     
  10. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    427
    10
    What info do you want?
     
  11. windsman

    windsman MDL Expert

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,341
    1,007
    60
    On your windows seven as you said you have installed correct driver monitor, but did you try with the default driver installed by Seven ?

    windsman
     
  12. windsman

    windsman MDL Expert

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,341
    1,007
    60
    Sorry, just want to know if your driver in correctly installed and work without conflict.

    windsman
     
  13. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    427
    10
    Yes i used that first until i tracked down the LG driver.
     
  14. windsman

    windsman MDL Expert

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,341
    1,007
    60
    ok, don't know very strange your issue.

    You can try this also :

    - Install Malwarebytes if not already installed, reboot in safemode and run a full scan.

    - Uninstall your graphic card driver and try to shutdown Windows 7.

    windsman
     
  15. MrFerretKing

    MrFerretKing MDL Member

    Aug 25, 2009
    168
    1
    10
    A virus? cmon, how does that work when the pc is powered off.

    Poster, Does your monitor go into powersave mode if you pull the power cord from your power supply after shutting down Win7 ?
    Your using the same cable from the XP box versus the Win7 box?

    You said they are completely separate computers? Then it sounds like the XP one is capable of a complete powerdown while the Win7 one is not doing that. Check the Win7 pc BIOS settings and make sure you don't have any wake on lan settings enabled or any option that may allow a trickle of power to get in?

    Win7 pc has onboard video or separate card?

    Need more info/specs regarding both computers hardware.
     
  16. Phazor

    Phazor MDL Expert

    Sep 1, 2009
    1,145
    517
    60
    Go into the BIOS and enable DPMS...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Ev1lM0nk3y

    Ev1lM0nk3y MDL Senior Member

    Jun 7, 2007
    287
    427
    10
    Nope nothing is working, I think its time for a new monitor as ive tried another monitor and that works fine