Switched to Classic Mode - Now Explorer Does Not Work

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Paft, Nov 21, 2009.

  1. Paft

    Paft MDL Junior Member

    Sep 14, 2009
    98
    3
    0
    #1 Paft, Nov 21, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  2. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    I presume u have a backup of your original explorer file ?
    rename it back to explorer.exe to replace it and everything should be fine.
     
  3. Paft

    Paft MDL Junior Member

    Sep 14, 2009
    98
    3
    0
    Yes, but I cannot get to it... :)
     
  4. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    are you running x64 or x86 ? I can give you my original explorer.exe,
    either one...

    then u can replace it through a cmd...
     
  5. PAYMYRENT

    PAYMYRENT MDL Developer

    Jul 28, 2009
    1,462
    419
    60
    do you know your keyboard shortcuts? if so open task manager then use the run command to open a folder browser and use that as an explorer to replace your original files
     
  6. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    Yeah, but apparently his browser doesn't work, as shown in the screens.
    So doing that will also result in an empty window.

    you could try this :

    open a command box

    cd\
    cd windows
    takeown.exe /f explorer.exe
    icacls.exe explorer.exe /grant administrator:f
    rename explorer.exe explorer_corrupt.exe

    then if the backup is in same folder :

    rename <name of backup> explorer.exe

    if in a different folder :

    cd\
    <x>:\ (x being the drive it's on)
    cd <folder path>
    rename <name of backup> exporer.exe
    exit
     
  7. Paft

    Paft MDL Junior Member

    Sep 14, 2009
    98
    3
    0
    #7 Paft, Nov 21, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2009
    (OP)
    Thanks for the responces.

    So it isn't "Explorer Folderband removal".

    It is 2x shellstyle.dll that goes in:
    C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\Aero\Shell\NormalColor
    C:\Windows\system32

    I removed those and renamed the backups that I had named shellstyle.dll.old. Rebooted. Nothing.


    Yes, upload explorer (x86) if you could please.


    edit:
    Could I changed the theme back to Aero somehow?
     
  8. PAYMYRENT

    PAYMYRENT MDL Developer

    Jul 28, 2009
    1,462
    419
    60
    so would this be like a good time to give ppl my file replacer?
     
  9. Paft

    Paft MDL Junior Member

    Sep 14, 2009
    98
    3
    0
    #9 Paft, Nov 21, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2009
    (OP)
    PAYMYRENT's method actually worked btw.

    Well, my problem isn't solved but you know what I mean.

    edit:
    Is there a way I could change Windows 7 back to Aero?
     
  10. PAYMYRENT

    PAYMYRENT MDL Developer

    Jul 28, 2009
    1,462
    419
    60
    if task manager worked for you then use the same method but start your aero.theme file
     
  11. genuine555

    genuine555 MDL Expert

    Oct 3, 2009
    1,639
    56
    60
    sure, why not. It has helped before, so just throw it in a script and post it.
    People will use it I think.
     
  12. PAYMYRENT

    PAYMYRENT MDL Developer

    Jul 28, 2009
    1,462
    419
    60
    its program based better error checking that way :p ill post it in a couple days im still working out the bug with the icacls command
     
  13. Paft

    Paft MDL Junior Member

    Sep 14, 2009
    98
    3
    0
    I have tried running C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero.theme but that just brings up a frozen Explorer window. And C:\Windows\Resources\Themes\Aero\aero.msstyles brings up 'Window Color and Appearance'.

    I have also tried all the other .mmstyles and .themes, but still nothing.

    Also the Explorer replacememnt didn't do anything either. :/

    Thanks for the help guys. I'll just re-re-reinstall again tomorrow. Bed time now. (04:42)
     
  14. PAYMYRENT

    PAYMYRENT MDL Developer

    Jul 28, 2009
    1,462
    419
    60
    did you try sfc /scannow ?
     
  15. Paft

    Paft MDL Junior Member

    Sep 14, 2009
    98
    3
    0
    #16 Paft, Nov 21, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2009
    (OP)
    Just have. It just broke Chew-WGA.

    I have tried System Restore and such also.

    edit: I am just going to reinstall now as it is getting on my nerves.