Sysprep Won't stop re installing

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by vze2mp9g, Aug 18, 2018.

  1. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    387
    51
    10
    Hello
    Last night I used the following command to generate an answer file:

    Sysprep /oobe

    After it rebooted it wanted to install Windows 10 again, and after the third screen it couldn't execute a command. I tried booting in the SAFE mode and it did the same thing. Is there a way to get my Windows 10 Pro back without doing a re install of Windows? Can I some how do a restore from the Backup partition? I'm ust guessing. I would really appreciate any and all assistance concerning my issue.
    Thank Yoi.

    :wallhead:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 MDL Senior Member

    Dec 9, 2011
    363
    141
    10
    That command is supposed to be used to create a base image or when transferring hardware.OOBE means out of box experience & running that command will make a windows install behave just like a 1st time windows install on next boot.
     
  3. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    387
    51
    10
    Thank you for responding. Is there a way to get out of this loop so I can get back to my Windows 10 without doing a re intall of windows?
    Thank You.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,586
    22,197
    340
    Afaik no way to break this. Still all your Programs and Setting should prevail after going through the OOBE.

    Next time use/create Image backups of your system or try such experiments in a VM :D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. macnavarra

    macnavarra MDL Member

    Nov 13, 2017
    132
    25
    10
  6. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    387
    51
    10
    That sounds like a good idea using a VM. Which VM program would you recommend for my notebook/laptop (see signature)?
    Doesn't Windows 10 have a backup partition? When Windows 10 installs, it creates four partitions.
    Thank You.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    387
    51
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,869
    2,032
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. LiteOS

    LiteOS MDL Expert

    Mar 7, 2014
    1,545
    654
    60
    #9 LiteOS, Aug 19, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2018
    Try Go to system and setup in the reg change the command line

    Will give more info when im next to pc

    edit:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Setup
    clear CmdLine
     
  10. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,242
    5,511
    150
    #10 xinso, Aug 19, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2018
    If you'd like a Windows 10 ServerRdsh ported with Windows Server Backup, I can offer 17134.1 one, or 16299.15. Just tell me your language.
     
  11. xinso

    xinso MDL Guru

    Mar 5, 2009
    4,242
    5,511
    150
    #11 xinso, Aug 19, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2018
    For Sysprep:

    1. Sysprep /audit /reboot
    2. Delete all users (except Administrator)
    3. Sysprep /generalize /oobe /shutdown
    4. Capture the image as install.wim offline via Windows PE or other installation
    5. Put the captured install.wim into an appropriate iso's sources folder to replace the original one, then save the iso as a new file, e.g. Win10_Pro_15063_x64.iso.

    That's it.

    Or use Dism++ to capture the image online (without Sysprep) into a backup wim file, e.g. Win10_Pro_15063_x64.wim. Then you can restore the system by formatting the original partition, and applying Win10_Pro_15063_x64.wim to that partition via Windows PE or other installation.
     
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,075
    13,645
    210
    :tooth:
     
  13. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,075
    13,645
    210
    Not opens fine here either. It does in your machine cause maybe you're not using an ad blocker or wide spectrum blocker such as uBlocko.

    Damn! uBlock's blocking lot of domains /scared /lol
     
  14. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,869
    2,032
    210
    With PostImage I didn't have any problems. Other Picture Hosters showing quite a bit of problem. And really why do I need to use a hoster which requires that the pictures are opened on their Website? Using just BBCODE and use IMG Tags on MDL (as an example), the viewer doesn't need to open up a different Website, he/she could just 'see' the picture in question!

    And for sure, PostImage is an https site!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,586
    22,197
    340
    OP, re-read the bold part, doesn't that answer your question :g:?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    17,268
    21,958
    340
    ublock origin ff addon.
     
  17. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    387
    51
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    387
    51
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,548
    662
    60
    Did you install Antivirus package before syspreping? This could be why it's crashing. Clean install time I'm sorry to say...