System Volume Corrupt Help Needed

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by BigCol, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. BigCol

    BigCol MDL Member

    Sep 16, 2008
    173
    2
    10
    Ive been given an advent 9115 laptop. The original oem is Vista. However the previous owner had tried to install windows 7 on it and cancelled it mid way through installtion (I assume he cut the power). Anyway each time I try and switch it on, I get System Volume Corrupt message. Is there anything I can do to fix it and get it to boot???
     
  2. equinox1001

    equinox1001 MDL Novice

    Apr 28, 2010
    2
    0
    0
    Have you tried reinstalling the operating system? There are free utilities that you can download to bootable CD/USB that will let you reformat the hard drive and start again but you shouldn't need one of these.
     
  3. sushil1576

    sushil1576 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 3, 2009
    336
    154
    10
    Can you give little more details?..i mean whether you want to install windows 7 or want to recover your old vista sytem.
     
  4. BigCol

    BigCol MDL Member

    Sep 16, 2008
    173
    2
    10
    I'll reboot to vista as this is the OEM that the laptop came with
     
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,044
    300
    First thing i would do is go to dell website and find out how to get access to system recovey for that model some dells use CTRL + F11 when starting up to access recovery partition. you can use the cd but then you will need still go to dell website and download all the drivers for the machine.
     
  6. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    805
    60
    Geta copy of vista on dvd and boot into recovery console. Select start-up repair. This should help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,044
    300
    alextheg, i don't think that will help M8 windows 7 install was not completed that is why i said either do full vista install from dell DVD or try factory recovery from Dell hidden partition if it is still there.
     
  8. shiny521

    shiny521 MDL Novice

    Jun 24, 2010
    3
    0
    0
    system volume couuupt

    Oh, I met with such kind of difficulties, and a friend help me, but I am not clear how to do concretely.
     
  9. BigCol

    BigCol MDL Member

    Sep 16, 2008
    173
    2
    10
    Im going to try use a copy of vista home premium I have. I dont know what the original version of the oem was but Im going to do a fresh install. Fingers crossed!!!
     
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,692
    3,044
    300
    #10 urie, Aug 19, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  11. calatheamartinez

    calatheamartinez MDL Novice

    Aug 17, 2010
    8
    1
    0
    Hey obviously its happen because you close program between installation. so there is not any option to complete it so I think you need to reinstall all setup.