Take Ownership - Context Menu

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by win7, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. win7

    win7 MDL Senior Member

    Dec 21, 2008
    254
    1
    10
    #1 win7, Feb 11, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  2. foxhunter

    foxhunter MDL Member

    Feb 6, 2009
    138
    0
    10
    Cool job !

    Is it working on older Windows-Versions (e.g. XP) too?
     
  3. HSChronic

    HSChronic MDL Expert

    Aug 25, 2007
    1,213
    55
    60
    Not just a take ownership shell extension

    these tweaks should work on both the Windows 6 and Windows 5 kernels. There is nothing in there specific to the 6 kernel.

    BTW this is not just a take ownership shell extension. There are a couple other things in there too like copy to move to, app time out tweaks, a few desktop tweaks, a no low disk space warning tweak.

    The author of this post might want to clarify a little that this is not just a tweak to take ownership of a file.
     
  4. foxhunter

    foxhunter MDL Member

    Feb 6, 2009
    138
    0
    10
    Thanks.

    I've imported the reg-file in my Windows 7, works perfect. Tomorrow i will try it on my XP machine.
     
  5. win7

    win7 MDL Senior Member

    Dec 21, 2008
    254
    1
    10
    True, sorry about that, post edited.
     
  6. foxhunter

    foxhunter MDL Member

    Feb 6, 2009
    138
    0
    10
    Funny:

    The copy and move commands in the contex menu are translated as well, if you're using a german version of Windows (for example)
     
  7. cheebster

    cheebster MDL Novice

    Mar 11, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    Hey. I'm trying to get this to work under windows 2008 standard server. OS is in french, ive tried replacing the 'administrators' in the text file for the localized term. It doesnt even get that far when i run it, i see a quick command prompt window that closes when i run the context command. i wish i'd be able to see the output error, but i can't it's too quick.

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
     
  8. win7

    win7 MDL Senior Member

    Dec 21, 2008
    254
    1
    10
    This one i posted works fine....
     
  9. cheebster

    cheebster MDL Novice

    Mar 11, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    Well, it doesn't for me. Is there any ways i can prevent the command prompt from closing after the error ? Thanks !
     
  10. win7

    win7 MDL Senior Member

    Dec 21, 2008
    254
    1
    10
    #11 win7, Mar 11, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2009
    (OP)
    Why does it not work? Is your UAC on?

    PS: i have not used server 2008 this has only been tested in 7, and someone above said that it translates anyway.. I don't understand what your trying to change..
     
  11. cheebster

    cheebster MDL Novice

    Mar 11, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    Hey. I don't get why it wont run either, the only thing ive changed is 'administrators' for 'administrateurs' which is the french group name of the admins.

    icacls runs in command prompt, ive tried manually doing the command on a folder (same command done by the context menu addon, specifying folders in it...) and it works just fine. Just wont run using the context way;

    and my UAC is off. Thanks !
     
  12. win7

    win7 MDL Senior Member

    Dec 21, 2008
    254
    1
    10
    I found it not to work with uac off...