Task bar problem; SOLVED READ THE LAST POST

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by lievre, Jan 23, 2017.

  1. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    70
    10
    #1 lievre, Jan 23, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2017
    Since my last update to version 1607 ....693 My damn task bar is killing me.

    Every time my screens goes off, the :tongue2::busted_red::vampire::fuyou31: task bar go disable.

    Every time i have to reboot my computer the :rocket::fuyou2: task bar is disable.

    Same thing happen to all of my icons, they switch place, from order to disorder, or they switch screens.

    Any one have an idea with this problem?

    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,183
    3,372
    210
    #2 lobo11, Jan 23, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    70
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,183
    3,372
    210
    #4 lobo11, Jan 24, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2017
    Have you been operating on it, stopping services, uninstalling things, does it pass sfc /scannow

    do you have a virus :D

    Anyone else have ideal jump in :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Hadron-Curious

    Hadron-Curious MDL Guru

    Jul 4, 2014
    3,377
    459
    120
    Have you installed latest chipset and graphic drivers for your system?
     
  6. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,183
    3,372
    210
    #6 lobo11, Jan 24, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,183
    3,372
    210
    #8 lobo11, Jan 24, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    70
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,183
    3,372
    210
    He means pis ed off :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    70
    10
    Now Thank you lobo11 for your answer but not working. Now Latin, i may have to reinstall windows again.


    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,183
    3,372
    210
    Good luck, remember different ISO than last time :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,266
    1,422
    180
    who said reinstall ? its a re upgrade.. keeps all same
     
  13. lobo11

    lobo11 TOMAHAWK CHOP

    Feb 16, 2012
    6,183
    3,372
    210
    Lievre, LatinMcG was talking about you doing in place upgrade, not reinstall, I was just going to remind you not to install all your programs if on Win 10 as we have new version coming in Apr 2017. :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. rpo

    rpo MDL Senior Member

    Jan 3, 2010
    430
    155
    10
    and new problems/bugs coming as usual!
     
  15. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    70
    10
    Yes i got it. Just reinstall the update.

    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,644
    1,922
    210
    There several instances in the Settings of Windows 10, which the user need to be aware of:
    1.: Settings -->System -->Display -->Multitasking: under Snap set to Off!
    That will keep the locations of Icons on screen if the Refresh function (from Right-Click Menu) was used

    2.: Settings -->Personalization -->Taskbar: if user like to have to have Command Prompt back in Start Menu, change "Replace Command Prompt with PowerShell...." to Off
    The Command Prompt will be back in Start Menu as default.

    Normally, those settings would be taken over by upgrading via WU!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Addicted

    Nov 26, 2012
    790
    261
    30
    Fantastic, this period would be received at least three times to do a clean installation.
    Nothing else will not help you. You're not the first one who has a similar problem.
     
  18. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    70
    10

    Nop still having issue.

    I went back to my previous version, update again, same damn problem. Went back again to previous version change some setting, change how my 3 screens are plug in my computer, update all the drivers...... same :tongue2::fuyou31::rocket::argue: problem.


    Lievre

    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...