[TIP] Download Symantec Endpoint Protection from direct links

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by CHEF-KOCH, Dec 14, 2013.

  1. lion neptune

    lion neptune MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2010
    51
    59
    0
  2. viper_207

    viper_207 MDL Novice

    Oct 9, 2015
    1
    1
    0
    Does Symantec_Endpoint_Protection_14.3.0_All_Clients_FR.zip exist ?
     
  3. lion neptune

    lion neptune MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2010
    51
    59
    0
    not yet, sorry
     
  4. annieannie

    annieannie MDL Novice

    Sep 25, 2009
    40
    8
    0
    #805 annieannie, Jun 20, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2020
    Mcafee endpoint actually works fine if you don't use any cracked software or portable software compiled by third party.

    I once installed it until it keeps killing a portable skype I downloaded from portapps.io and there is no way to exclude it. It didn't ask you how to handle it, just directly deleted it. I tried to exclude it in several places in McAfee configuration and still didn't work. Checking on line I found that many people are complaining about this many years ago and McAfee still couldn't fix it.

    Had to uninstall it afterwards.And it's painful to uninstall it cuz you have to uninstall several components separately.

    If there is an easy way to exclude a file/folder in McAfee, it's actually a pretty good antivirus software.

     
  5. reglis

    reglis MDL Novice

    Oct 31, 2012
    6
    1
    0
    The software (/Library/Application Support/Symantec/Silo/MES/DeepSight/symdeepsight-download)
    connects to the accenture website.
     
  6. LostED

    LostED SVF Patch Lover

    Jul 30, 2009
    6,052
    15,978
    210
  7. kol262

    kol262 MDL Novice

    Feb 8, 2020
    1
    0
    0
    Do you have a link to build 558 for mac?
     
  8. Foomanchoo

    Foomanchoo MDL Novice

    May 15, 2020
    19
    6
    0
  9. Shortyportuguese

    Shortyportuguese MDL Member

    Apr 3, 2019
    131
    37
    10
    I have the full 12.1.6MP10 EN and 14.2/14.3 in my Mega cloud, the link I can give by PM, or if the moderators allow, I can post here
     
  10. cetipabo2

    cetipabo2 MDL Member

    Feb 8, 2015
    230
    47
    10
    wooow after 5 years here, you finaly decided to post your 1st message ? :D

    Well, i'm looking for a French version too...if anyone ca put a hand on it please post :oops:
     
  11. lion neptune

    lion neptune MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2010
    51
    59
    0

    not yet my friend,
    for the version of SEP 14.3, Broadcom released the English, Russian, Spanish, Korean and Chinese versions.
    be patient, it will come, the coronavirus has complicated the release of other versions (as i know!!)
     
  12. raster

    raster MDL Novice

    Mar 23, 2015
    2
    1
    0
    #816 raster, Jun 28, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2020
    just PSA for those running outdated versions:

    (cant share links due to never posting) but main take away is upgrade to 14.2RU2+

    CVE-2019-12758 - Symantec fixed a local privilege escalation security flaw affecting all Symantec Endpoint Protection software versions prior to 14.2 RU2, and allowing attackers to escalate privileges on compromised devices and execute malicious code using SYSTEM privileges. Symantec addressed the LPE vulnerability in the Symantec Endpoint Protection 14.2 RU2 release issued on October 22, 2019.
     
  13. Frank2012

    Frank2012 MDL Novice

    Sep 8, 2012
    16
    2
    0
    Can Symantec Endpoint Protection be configured to be firewall only, with antivirus and other features permanently disabled?

    The reason is I'm a fan of Sygate Firewall, which Symantec acquired and integrated into Endpoint Protection. Unfortunately, the last version of Sygate does not work on newer versions of Windows after XP. I've tried other firewalls but always prefer Sygate because of the way it can be configured and its advanced rule making options.

    I installed an older version of Endpoint years ago to test this out, but found I could only temp disable after each startup, which did not work out. I was wondering if current versions can be configured to be permanently disabled.
     
  14. darkrats

    darkrats MDL Junior Member

    Dec 16, 2012
    57
    4
    0
    What was the latest version to work with Windows 7 SP1 x64?
     
  15. lion neptune

    lion neptune MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2010
    51
    59
    0
    #819 lion neptune, Jul 3, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2020 at 19:15
    SEP 14.2
    SEP 14.3 yes working on Windows 7
     
  16. helloweed

    helloweed MDL Novice

    Aug 8, 2015
    2
    0
    0
    #820 helloweed, Jul 3, 2020
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2020
    Latest version of the client, 14.3.558.0000 works fine on Windows 7 SP1 x64.