[TOOL] EzWindSLIC: Easily activate Windows 7/Vista/Server 2008 (R2) on UEFI/GPT

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by Exe Csrss, Apr 9, 2021.

?

Should I use powershell in this script to add more features? Vista will no longer be supported.

Poll closed May 7, 2021.
  1. Yes

    5 vote(s)
    55.6%
  2. No

    4 vote(s)
    44.4%
  1. Exe Csrss

    Exe Csrss MDL Senior Member

    Dec 9, 2020
    278
    181
    10
  2. JacksMafia

    JacksMafia MDL Novice

    Feb 9, 2015
    9
    0
    0
    so reinstalling windows and start again will not help?
     
  3. Exe Csrss

    Exe Csrss MDL Senior Member

    Dec 9, 2020
    278
    181
    10
    No. Although you can choose Enterprise edition and KMS activate.
     
  4. JacksMafia

    JacksMafia MDL Novice

    Feb 9, 2015
    9
    0
    0
    ok i did a little digging and found that the windows version i have now did install with activation built in it so i have another iso which is clean without any activation if i installed is there a chance that it will work ?
     
  5. Exe Csrss

    Exe Csrss MDL Senior Member

    Dec 9, 2020
    278
    181
    10
    You can try, but it probably won't work. Best to use enterprise edition and KMS activate.
     
  6. JacksMafia

    JacksMafia MDL Novice

    Feb 9, 2015
    9
    0
    0
    ok but can i ask why ? and what about wat fix is it any good can i use it safely ?
     
  7. Exe Csrss

    Exe Csrss MDL Senior Member

    Dec 9, 2020
    278
    181
    10
    Wat fix is not an activator, it only fixes system files
     
  8. JacksMafia

    JacksMafia MDL Novice

    Feb 9, 2015
    9
    0
    0
    i know but is it save ? i mean it wouldn't cause any damage in the future to the system?
     
  9. JacksMafia

    JacksMafia MDL Novice

    Feb 9, 2015
    9
    0
    0
    #110 JacksMafia, May 1, 2021
    Last edited: May 2, 2021
    ok i will do a fresh install with a clean iso and try again and then post back here thanks guys :)

    EDIT:
    ok so i did a fresh install of windows 7 ultimate and then tried all of them one by one till the HP one did it for me so it was the pre-activated copy that was bad anyway thanks so much for your help :mml::mml:
     
  10. manofwarking

    manofwarking MDL Novice

    Feb 17, 2011
    4
    0
    0
  11. lordcorvin

    lordcorvin MDL Novice

    Jun 19, 2015
    13
    1
    0
    Quick question, do you think it'll be possible to use this with combination of UEFiSeven? Both modify bootmgfw.efi but UEFISeven asks to rename it to
    bootmgfw.original.efi which it load later. If I first Run your tool then rename the modified bootmgfw.efi to bootmgfw.original.efi do you think it'll work fine?
     
  12. Exe Csrss

    Exe Csrss MDL Senior Member

    Dec 9, 2020
    278
    181
    10
    Maybe. Try it.
     
  13. ShanzW7User

    ShanzW7User MDL Novice

    Apr 24, 2021
    14
    4
    0
    Thanks both of you for your amazing help, modding the bios solved the issue with Daz's loader, which worked. And thank you ExeCrss for this modern W7 tool, I'm keeping this alongside the loader now for any system that may entirely use UEFI & GPT Partritions. Great work.
     
  14. tiffanynorman

    tiffanynorman MDL Novice

    Apr 2, 2021
    1
    0
    0
    This tool works and does not work.
    Used this on vhd, so far seems to be ok, but on a real disk with same setup:

    EzWindSLIC 2.2 by Exe Csrss
    OS version: 6.1
    OS type: Client
    OS edition: Ultimate
    OS name: Windows 7 Ultimate
    Mounting EFI System Partition to: M:...
    EFI System Partition successfully mounted at M:.
    Checking if WindSLIC is already installed...
    WindSLIC is already installed.
    Press any key to exit...​
     
  15. Exe Csrss

    Exe Csrss MDL Senior Member

    Dec 9, 2020
    278
    181
    10
    Reboot your PC, run uninstall.bat to uninstall WindSLIC, reboot again and run install.bat to install and reboot again. Post results.
     
  16. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,845
    16,376
    340
    @manofwarking

    Unfortunately there's no easy way to bypass the password routine on these Lenovo laptops, If you've access to a hardware programmer, then only we can tinker with it.