Trusted Platform Module 2.0: Error Code 10 after Downgrading BIOS

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by Demencial777, May 20, 2018.

  1. Demencial777

    Demencial777 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2012
    62
    11
    0
    Hi there peeps!

    I'm writing this lines in hopes for finding a solution to this unusual problem, I have been looking on Google, but none of the solutions have helped me...

    The Story:
    This is an Acer E5-553-1786 Laptop, and I decided to upgrade to Bios 1.31 in hopes of getting rid of my spontaneous reboots (WHEA 20 Error with Hyper Transport), and also, because I felt Spectre (Or Meltdown) patch was included in it.

    Sadly, I found that the damn thing just made the sudden reboots worse than before, getting a reboot once every 2 days, instead of once every month... So, my only solution was to downgrade the BIOS to see if I regain "system stability" (Man, this laptop sucks, I even have to hax the BIOS to enable virtualization... don't ever buy an Acer...)

    Now, after downgrading, TPM 2.0 now shows a yellow sign,a nd a code 10, saying the resource is already in use.

    What I tried so far:
    - Restoring to a previous image of windows 10: Nothing changes
    - Trying to update the driver: Says has the most suitable version
    - Ran troubleshooter: Did nothing.
    - Restoring factory defaults on BIOS: Nada...
    - Downgrading to another version, and then re-flasing the version that works (In my case 1.19): Nothing
    - Using a previous dump of settings I had with an utility called H2OUVE, and hopping for the best: Nothing
    - Clearing CMOS completely: Nothing

    I'm using Windows 10 Build 1703, as I'm waiting for 1803 to become stable enough to be usable. Latest drivers available for everything.

    I don't know if I did something incorrectly that might caused this, or I'm doing it wrong that I can't be able to restore this thing. Upgrading again is not an option for this BIOS since has tons of problems (Unless they release a new version... *sigh*)

    I attach pictures of device manager and the pin I used to clear CMOS in this particular model.

    DevMangr.PNG InkedIMG_20180519_143000_LI.jpg

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance

    Cya!
     
  2. Hadron-Curious

    Hadron-Curious MDL Guru

    Jul 4, 2014
    3,548
    526
    120
    #2 Hadron-Curious, May 20, 2018
    Last edited: May 20, 2018
    This is not coming from your BIOS. TPM should be OEM incompatible driver issue as against using Windows in-built.

    1. Uninstall the one you have there already and scan for driver at the Device Manager

    2. Try to provide the hardware ID for the TPM here - for possible compatible driver.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Demencial777

    Demencial777 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2012
    62
    11
    0
    Thanks for your reply!

    I have tried uninstalling the device and manually reinstalling, but seems there is only one driver, and does this, tried scanning for the driver, but just installs the same it has currently, looking for it on Windows Update results in saying it has the best driver already...

    The hardware ID is this one:

    HID.PNG

    Thanks a bunch for the help! (Glad to see this is not my BIOS fault XD)
     
  4. macnavarra

    macnavarra MDL Member

    Nov 13, 2017
    150
    28
    10
    Try to reset TPM 2.0 maybe it helps.
     
  5. Demencial777

    Demencial777 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2012
    62
    11
    0
    Using the tpm.msc module results in the module saying I have no TPM installed on the PC (While there is one... supposedly, at least AIDA64 says there is one module present, and it's 2.0). I tried using the Powershell command clear-tpm, same message.

    Thanks for the suggestion! :D
     
  6. Joe C

    Joe C MDL Guru

    Jan 12, 2012
    2,673
    1,491
    90
    Is your bios set for UEFI and is your hard drive set up as a GPT drive?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Demencial777

    Demencial777 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2012
    62
    11
    0
    Yes and yes, also secure boot is enabled. Legacy mode would result on a non bootable media found error.
     
  8. Demencial777

    Demencial777 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2012
    62
    11
    0
    Thanks for the link @Hadron-Curious ! I've tried upgrading or installing from the package (uncompressing it, due to being an HP executable) but says the best driver is already installed, forcing an install results in not being able to install the device, because the driver is not digitally signed :(

    Any other suggestions? :(
     
  9. macnavarra

    macnavarra MDL Member

    Nov 13, 2017
    150
    28
    10
  10. Hadron-Curious

    Hadron-Curious MDL Guru

    Jul 4, 2014
    3,548
    526
    120
    #11 Hadron-Curious, May 21, 2018
    Last edited: May 21, 2018
    In that case I would advise you downgrade to TPM 1.2 and download the latest chipset for your system model
    .
     
  11. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,838
    475
    90
    rebooting is connected to HW failure or a driver issue...upgrade your bios again....make sure u dont kill your box in the process.. good luck;)
     
  12. macnavarra

    macnavarra MDL Member

    Nov 13, 2017
    150
    28
    10
    You must remove the battery first.
    And after the reset procedure insert the bat boot and go to bios and set Time,Date ..etc.
     
  13. Demencial777

    Demencial777 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2012
    62
    11
    0
    I did as you suggested, obviously I had to disassemble this (which fortunately is relatively easy). But still the TPM thing shows a yellow sign.

    Stupid question, has TPM something to do with a probably patched BIOS with Spectre or Meltdown remedies?
     
  14. John Sutherland

    John Sutherland MDL Addicted

    Oct 15, 2014
    673
    944
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,838
    475
    90
    #19 MS_User, May 23, 2018
    Last edited: May 23, 2018
    maybe is a HW limitation issue how old is that box and what version of win 10 your running are u on 1803 a lot of people are reporting issues with this version...u mite have to roll back 14393 or 15063
     
  16. Demencial777

    Demencial777 MDL Junior Member

    Dec 30, 2012
    62
    11
    0
    This system was built on 2016 (according to Acer dates), and I bought it on November IIRC. The Windows version I'm running is 1703, I'm waiting for 1803 to become more stable to upgrade and wait another year to do a major upgrade again.