[TUTORIAL] How do I get the option in the bios to enable vt at Phoenix BIOSes???

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by deevie, Jul 19, 2012.

  1. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    How to do it by yourself. For anybody who is interested to make their own modifications to unlock hidden settings:
    https://www.box.com/s/lc5rr102orp24osq78np



    Hi all...
    I have managed to upgrade the bios on my Toshiba Tecra A6 to version 5.60, thanks to help I have had on this forum already.
    It was said that by upgrading the bios I would then see the option to enable/disable vt....
    I still don't have this option in the bios and when I try to run a virtual machine in vmware, it says I need to enable vt in the bios.....
    Can someone please tell me how I can get the option to enable vt, as I know the T7200 processor I have does support it, and I am getting very frustrated with not being able to get it enabled.
    many thanks in advance.
    Regards.
    Deevie
     
  2. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    Hi again...
    I really would appreciate it if someone could help, or at least point me to a thread that may show me what to do......PLEASE??????
    There must be someone out there that has some sort of help they can offer?????
    I would be eternally greatfull.
    many thanks in advance as always.
    Regards.
    Deevie
     
  3. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,777
    1,729
    180
    Some BIOS can be hacked to get this option, others would need manufacturer to include such option

    There is no "one fits all" solution

    sebus
     
  4. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    Ok..thanks sebus...
    Is there somewhere that tells me how to hack my bios to give me this option then???
    Laptop is Toshiba Tecra A6 Current bios has been updated to 5.60.
    As I said above...I know the cpu is capable, and in vmware it says that vt is not enabled and to enable it in bios to run any os..
    So....Is there anything I can do???? I am willing to try anything, as I am just getting very frustrated with not being able to enable vt when everything tells me i should be able to....
    Many thanks again.
    Deevie
     
  5. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,478
    340
    I have told you that I have made a mod already and asked you to update to the latest version. This of course does not enable VT. To enable it I have to make a modified BIOS.
    To flash a mod the same original version of the BIOS should run already hence I asked you to flash it first.
    To which bios have you updated?
    I need the link of the BIOS you are running now then I can try for a mod. Post it please here that I can be sure it is the right bios you are running now.
    But at your own risk.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,266
    1,422
    180
  7. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    Hi and thanks yen...
    I have version 5.60 and I used the link from your post #9 in this thread...
    forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/34517-How-do-I-find-my-current-bios-file-unlock-hidden-VT-Feature (removed http as I cannot post links yet)
    Hope that helps.
    Many thanks again for your help
     
  8. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    Hi LatinMcG..
    What are the links for, and do I need to use them, or can I use them??? As I am trying to get my vt enabled in bios.
    Many thanks.
     
  9. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,266
    1,422
    180
    links are original no mod .. or whitelist not menus.
     
  10. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,478
    340
    You are confusing me.
    Do you mean the link from this post?
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/thr...den-VT-Feature?p=588021&viewfull=1#post588021

    It's the version 5.50, not 5.60 you have updated to. You have posted that you have updated to version 5.60! http://forums.mydigitallife.net/thr...s-to-enable-vt?p=597617&viewfull=1#post597617

    The 5.50 version I have modified already, but not uploaded here yet.
    Please don't make mistakes! I need the version to modify you are running now.
    Check it to make sure which version you are running.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    sorry yen...
    I am definately running 5.60.
    I have just checked my bios and can confirm that. Sorry if I gave you the wrong link...
    Hope that helps??
    Thanks
     
  12. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,478
    340
    No, it doesn't help. I need the right link, lol.
    How should I modify your BIOS without a link to it???? :rolleyes:
    I need the BIOS to modify it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    Hi yen...
    Sorry for all the confusion...I am a bit new to this...lol
    Anyway...I have looked back at my downloads and I am sure this is what I used to get my bios to 5.60

    http://cdgenp01.csd.toshiba.com/content/support/downloads/ta61vv560.exe

    I think it automatically runs and does everything while in windows vista.

    So hopefully that will help..lol
    Thanks again.
    Deevie
     
  14. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,478
    340
    OK, I will have a look at it, but it takes time. I am very busy atm. But I reply with results later this week.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    Ok..Thats great..All I can do is thank you for taking any of your time to help me out.
    I look forward to hearing back from you later then....
    Thanks again and have a good week.
    Regards.
    Deevie
     
  16. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,938
    10,478
    340
    OK, I have been able to unhide the vt feature at the 5.6 version.

    Simulation of the original screen with PBE:

    [​IMG]



    Simulation of the modified BIOS setup:

    [​IMG]


    Download the rar archive and extract it into a empty directory. Flash it in the same environment (same OS) as you have flashed the original 5.6 BIOS.

    Upon opening the WinPhlash, click "Advanced Settings" then check and uncheck the boxes so it looks like this:

    ("Flags" Tab):
    [ ] Verify BIOS part number
    [ ] Flash only if BIOS version is different
    [ ] Flash only if BIOS version is newer
    [ ] Verify BIOS image size
    [ ] Verify BIOS checksum
    [ ] Zero block before erasing
    [x] Verify block after programming
    [x] Disable Axx swaping automatic detection .... (if present)
    [ ] Clear CMOS Checksum

    ("DMI" tab)
    "Update": Select "Update the BIOS and DMI"

    You have said that you are new on this. Please keep in mind a bad flash can brick your notebook (black screen) and you need to know how to recover it then. If not then you probably have send it away to repair it (reprogram the BIOS chip).

    I have double checked my mod, there is no error somewhere, though. I have unlocked some features below as well. The vt-feature is disabled (default), you need to try to enable it, save the BIOS settings and reboot the notebook.
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/fhu228 ***NEW LINK***
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    Hi yen.
    Thank you so much for helping me with this...you are a real star!!!!
    I have an unexpected problem though....
    I have just tried to install vista on another drive to do the new flash.
    My keyboard locks out as soon as I "press any key to load from cd"
    I cannot re-load vista so not sure how I can now re-flash the bios to add your mods?????
    Any ideas??
    Thanks again in advance.
     
  18. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,266
    1,422
    180
    check that hard disk with linux on usb: disk utility has SMART info button. = if it shows " a few bad sectors" then theres the problem
    or hirens boot disk.

    if disk is good.. disable AHCI for vista and retry.
     
  19. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    Ok...thanks for the info, but how do I disable AHCI???
    I have no option anywhere in the bios for doing this, and can't find anywhere else that I have an option to disable it??
    Also a quick update....
    The keyboard locks out if I boot from usb and have to press any keys???
    It seems that as soon as it tries to boot from anything but the main hdd, as soon as any key, even Fkeys, are pressed, it locks everything and I then have to restart to do anything..
    Any ideas???
    Many thanks.
    Deevie
     
  20. deevie

    deevie MDL Junior Member

    Apr 20, 2012
    52
    3
    0
    Hi again Yen after a long time away...I have now fixed the problem with my keyboard locking out so want to try this again... have just tried the link....http://www.sendspace.com/file/v0rs9n[/ but it is no longer there...can you re enable it for me??? I can then hopefully get the vt option enabled at last.. Thanks again