unable to find Bios of HP slimline 7640

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by commando, Jan 9, 2010.

  1. commando

    commando MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    64
    3
    0
    #1 commando, Jan 9, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2010
    i have hp slimline 7640.fr
    it has AMI bios ver3.01
    mother board is Asus MOAC Ar calcite gle8
    on hp site i am unable to find bios update for my system :mad::mad::mad:
    so how can i proceed to modify bios with out a back up
    so please guide me for a as safe method as possible ....
    but i understand risks involved in bios mod ......:confused:

    some more Bios info

    BIOS Type: American Megatrends

    BIOS ID: 64-0307-000010-00101111-091506-945GM

    BIOS Signon: A0584000

    BIOS Date: 20060915

    BIOS Vendor: American Megatrends Inc.

    BIOS Version: 3.07

    BIOS Size: 1048576

    Chipset: Intel 27A0 rev 3

    OEM Sign-on: BIOS Date: 09/15/06 14:49:04 Ver: 08.00.12

    Motherboard Name: HP Pavilion 061

    Motherboard Model: RF759AA-ABF s7640.fr

    System Name: Chassis Manufacture

    System Model: Chassis Version

    Base Manufacturer: ASUSTeK Computer INC.

    Base Product: Calcite
     
  2. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #2 NoJuan999, Jan 9, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2010
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. commando

    commando MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    64
    3
    0
    AFUWin
    does not support my bios
    i have ami bios .............
     
  4. esetoric

    esetoric MDL Novice

    Apr 18, 2009
    36
    0
    0
    You could also use afudos, but I don't know the switch save. :(
     
  5. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    If the BIOS is NOT supported by AFUWin then it is NOT a true AMI Bios.
    AFUWin is made by and for AMI Bios's.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. commando

    commando MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    64
    3
    0
    so it means i can not edit it ...........
     
  7. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    #9 NoJuan999, Jan 10, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. dadi26

    dadi26 MDL Novice

    Jan 5, 2010
    9
    0
    0
    hi there..i just want to ask this question..i got toshiba a135 s2276 laptop..here is wtaht i did....

    1..i download the wrong bios to my system..and i flashed right away with that wrong bios...when i flashed that bios with wrong setup..my mouse got frozen..and i unplug the power cord from the laptop..and plug back in..i was trying to power on..but all parts working..such as..hard drive..cd rom..cpu fan is workin..but the only one that is not working is...SCREEN..screen stays back..so i was plugging the external monitor to the laptop..and it doesn't work..so is there any way..to get this laptop working..or any files that can be working on the laptop to get him back to life...and tell me where i can find those files..thanks
     
  10. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,879
    1,773
    180
    Come on man!
    Use the very first sticky: BIOS Recovery procedures

    How hard is it to find it?

    sebus
     
  11. dadi26

    dadi26 MDL Novice

    Jan 5, 2010
    9
    0
    0
    does that will help me...is bios recovery files located in here..well i'm not tech man..and i don't know that much about the computers or laptops..so that is why i did ask you guys to give me a support..i mean to help me how to fix that laptop..my bios is phoenix.
     
  12. commando

    commando MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    64
    3
    0
    #13 commando, Jan 10, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)
    AFUDOS when run from usb still does not recognizes my bios
    any how i have used amiflash it has successfully backed up my bios ..

    but when i flash a new rom with amiflah it says flashed bios image successfully......
    but on restart i have same old bios .....
    ( i am trying to flash a moded image which is for my mother board ,taken from forum)

    i have foud my bios has core version 8.0012 and afudos supports core version above 7.xx......
    so why afudos is not reconizing my bios .......
     
  13. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    You need to try AFUDOS 2.x from ASUS since that PC has an ASUS MB.
    Just find a similar ASUS MB (Same CPU, Chipset, etc.) on their site and download the associated AFUDOS 2.x version.
    You will NOT find this exact MB because it is an OEM board made for HP by ASUS.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. commando

    commando MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    64
    3
    0
    #15 commando, Jan 10, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
    (OP)
  15. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    No Problem.
    Let me know how it goes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. commando

    commando MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    64
    3
    0
    well partial success
    i have successfully flashed my rom backup image with afudos ver2.17
    but unable to flasf moded rom
    it gives error like unable to read ................
    so now how should i proceed ......
     
  17. commando

    commando MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    64
    3
    0
    i have a success in flashing bios rather a moded bios to my system
    but my windows 7 has crashed ..........
    can some one tell y my os has gone crazy .............
    new Bios is
    Motherboard Manufacturer Model : HP (ASUS OEM) Calcite-GL8E
    Bios Revision : 512
    Method: SSV2
    Slic: Dell
    SLP: Non added
    Certificate: Included DELL

    well i have already added key and certificate for hp with opatool(before loading modded bios)..........
    may be it lead to crash ............
     
  18. NoJuan999

    NoJuan999 Experienced SLIC Tool Operator

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,919
    1,930
    300
    It's more likely that the modded BIOS was NOT meant for your exact system.
    You said you needed version 3.01 and you used version 5.12.
    That may have options added that don't work on your PC.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. commando

    commando MDL Junior Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    64
    3
    0
    any how system under new installation .......
    lets wait for a good news......