Universal BIOS Backup Toolkit

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by davidxxw, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. davidxxw

    davidxxw MDL Junior Member

    Aug 9, 2008
    97
    494
    0
    #1 davidxxw, Sep 18, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. secr9tos

    secr9tos MDL Addicted

    Jul 28, 2009
    999
    133
    30
    That's great, thx for sharing +1
     
  3. TeeCupp

    TeeCupp MDL Junior Member

    Aug 8, 2009
    73
    4
    0
    Thanks for this new entry to your apps.
    Keep up the fine work.:)
     
  4. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,833
    1,748
    180
    Thanks, I was hpoing that it could read my Hip-e Insyde BIOS (while anything else failed), but sadly same story here: 512Kb of EA F0 F0 F0 F0 F0 F0 F0 EA F0 F0 F0 F0 F0 F0 F0

    Read my HP 6715b BIOS perfectly

    Thanks

    sebus
     
  5. highspeedmac

    highspeedmac MDL Member

    Aug 31, 2009
    143
    2
    10
    Read & Saved 3 BIOSes from 3 of my PC's

    1. HP A6604f (Xp x64 & Vista Sp2 x64)
    2. Emachine T3508 (Xp Sp2 x32)
    3. ECS 648FX-A2 fxa2c01 (Xp Sp2 x32)

    For me it worked without flaw.

    Nice tool. :cool:
     
  6. colinzim

    colinzim MDL Senior Member

    May 14, 2007
    438
    90
    10
    Working A1 !
    Asus P5K SE Mainboard
    Thnx
     
  7. iakinthos

    iakinthos MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2009
    89
    0
    0
    Read and Backup correct my bios:D
    Thanks for this tool and keep the good work;)
     
  8. davidxxw

    davidxxw MDL Junior Member

    Aug 9, 2008
    97
    494
    0
    I am very pleased to see such reports,Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. dakota42784

    dakota42784 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    73
    6
    0
    Nice Tool David,All your tools are very good.
    Thanks :):D;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,873
    20,136
    180
    Thankyou my good friend:)
    Alfa;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. KotaXor

    KotaXor MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    259
    6
    10
    Another nice tools from you.:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. HaWKBRC

    HaWKBRC MDL Novice

    Aug 23, 2009
    9
    3
    0
    i´m a big fan of your tools! Thanks a lot!

    If the program could flash the bios back too.... would be great :)
    is that possible?
     
  13. david3663

    david3663 MDL Member

    Jul 16, 2009
    156
    0
    10
    great tool once again keep em comin :D
     
  14. davidxxw

    davidxxw MDL Junior Member

    Aug 9, 2008
    97
    494
    0
    Some of PC can reflash back directlly , but the Pheonix BIOS can't reflash back directlly use phflash tools for backup bios is not include "Tail" (flsah CFG ), so you need to add the "Tail" to the backup file for reflash. Other way is use a Programmer to burn chip Directly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. ByteMaster

    ByteMaster MDL Novice

    Apr 13, 2009
    38
    0
    0
    I asked this in another thread, but basically is there any way you can circumvent this Phoenix BIOS behaviour if you want to flash it back with the SLIC 2.0 replaced by a SLIC 2.1, and some checksums recalculated?
     
  16. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    Not easily..I think it is not worth the trouble or risk.

    Finding a bios upgrade is better, easier, and safer...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. midnight

    midnight MDL Novice

    Jul 6, 2009
    22
    0
    0
    Not work for me.
    Bios backuped form my Acer 4620 doesn't match the original bios.
    Checked by HSA1.
     
  18. iakinthos

    iakinthos MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2009
    89
    0
    0
    Have you installed any loader?
     
  19. davidxxw

    davidxxw MDL Junior Member

    Aug 9, 2008
    97
    494
    0

    the backup bios always not match the original bios. because the original bios is not include DMI information etc. please Comparison between the backup file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. woebetide

    woebetide MDL Member

    May 28, 2007
    240
    78
    10
    Compared backup from your tool and from bios backup!
    SHA1 not the same ?