Upgrading from Windows 10 Home to Windows 10 Pro - "Add Features to Windows" missing?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by cheezels, Jul 24, 2015.

  1. cheezels

    cheezels MDL Junior Member

    Jan 17, 2015
    54
    4
    0
    #1 cheezels, Jul 24, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2015
    Hey guys, here's a weird one I can't figure out. As you know with Windows 7 and Windows 8.1, you can switch between versions pretty easily. In Windows 7 this was called "anytime upgrade" and in Windows 8.1, it was called "add features to Windows". I've searched far and wide for the equivalent for this in Windows 10 Home, but I can't seem to find it. I tried switching the key to the Windows 10 Pro KMS key and it didn't say it was valid for this edition of Windows (which is accurate... I want to upgrade).

    Reason for all this is that I have setup Windows 10 Home with everything I want, but I want to be able to use the same setup on another machine which will end up with Windows 10 Pro.

    Any suggestions? The "Optional Features" section doesn't contain anything about upgrading to Pro.
     
  2. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    #2 s1ave77, Jul 24, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cheezels

    cheezels MDL Junior Member

    Jan 17, 2015
    54
    4
    0
    #3 cheezels, Jul 24, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  4. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,681
    1,009
    120
    You have to click on the settings menu in the right bottem corner all settings and then update and security there you find activation :tea:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cheezels

    cheezels MDL Junior Member

    Jan 17, 2015
    54
    4
    0
    I already tried that, like I said in my OP. I'm not trying to activate Windows anyway, I'm trying to upgrade it. I tried the KMS and the retail key, both do not work... because it's for Windows 10 Pro, not Windows 10 Home. I need to be on Windows 10 Pro before the key can be used. They do throw different errors though, I'll throw up some screencaps if I get a moment.
     
  6. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    3,681
    1,009
    120
    Strange if you add the pro key there it should upgrade :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    Yep, indeed, can remember several users reporting success.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,370
    15,015
    340
    Its unified now; launch changepk.exe & enter your upgrade key. If the upgrade path is supported (like Core to Education), then it will be upgraded.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    ... or 'slui' :D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. cheezels

    cheezels MDL Junior Member

    Jan 17, 2015
    54
    4
    0
    Okay, so I had a fiddle around. The KMS key doesn't work of course. However, I was still having issues with the retail key. Screenshot here: drive.google.com/file/d/0B2OZr4CkbOsINlROd09zRFNpNjQ

    As a workaround, I tried upgrading to pro via the ISO and that worked. I wasn't content with that though - so I created a new virtual machine and restored my exact same setup into there and tried again. Result? It worked fine via the "change product key" system, first go.

    Beats me. :dunno:
     
  11. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    Yeah. That phenomenon is known and is called 'Windows' :D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. cheezels

    cheezels MDL Junior Member

    Jan 17, 2015
    54
    4
    0
    Actually, after a bit of thought, I think I know why it may have been having a fit. I was using VirtualBox, with a default NAT-based network. As a result, it was in a different subnet to the DNS... maybe it didn't like this. The other VM I tested with had a bridged adapter. Anyway, it seems to work, and I use bridged 95% of the time anyway.