Used Insyde bios mod for months, now Windows 7 reports "not genuine"

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by John W, Jul 4, 2010.

  1. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    #1 John W, Jul 4, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2010
    I have been using a BIOS mod by str8 [1] for my Acer Aspire 6935G for about two months and older BIOS mods before that, too. (Everest confirms it's modded with SLIC 2.1.)

    It worked perfectly with 7x64 RTM Ultimate. Until yesterday.

    Now I am being bombarded with "This copy of Windows is not genuine."

    I've tried re-flashing the BIOS and re-entering the same and other product keys, to no avail. It constantly reports "Error Code: 0xC004F059 - The Software Licensing Service reported that a license in the computer BIOS is invalid."

    Is it known what suddenly causes this? Some new update, perhaps? More importantly, is a fix for this known - aside from "soft-modding"?

    Thanks!

    [1]: This one: forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/7033-Insyde-bios-mod-requests.?p=261690#post261690

    My Windows Update history back to 23.06.:
    edit: Apparently something caused the certificate to become invalid - after I used slmgr.vbs -ilc to reinstall the same one, it has gone back to reporting that it is genuine. I just hope it stays that way...
     
  2. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    I am aware that there are software-based workarounds. However, this does not answer what is causing this - which may become a deeper issue. (And frankly, I'd like to stay with the "cleaner" bios mod solution.)
     
  3. Nosidak

    Nosidak MDL Junior Member

    Dec 21, 2009
    67
    1
    0
    You should use odin. Its brilliant even if you dont like softmod. The idea on how it uses a driver on startup is genius.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    Maybe that will become the only way to get around this, but until then, I'd very much prefer to find out how this has come about.
     
  5. Nosidak

    Nosidak MDL Junior Member

    Dec 21, 2009
    67
    1
    0
    Honestly. How do you think a bios mod is cleaner than any other softmod created by other awesome and trusted people on this forum.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    It uses no additional software, especially no drivers. Don't get me wrong, I still very much appreciate the hard work others have put into them.
     
  7. Nosidak

    Nosidak MDL Junior Member

    Dec 21, 2009
    67
    1
    0
    Maybe you should in to the bios section and ask for some help. There will be people who are specialised in the bios area.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    Ok, done ( forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/20519-Used-Insyde-bios-mod-for-months-now-Windows-7-reports-quot-not-genuine-quot ).
     
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,726
    3,094
    300
    What serial number are you using.
     
  10. iNO12

    iNO12 MDL Member

    Jul 27, 2009
    142
    6
    10
  11. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    The Acer/Gateway/Packard Ultimate one (FJGCP-...). I've tried others too, it keeps reporting 0xC004F059.
     
  12. Nosidak

    Nosidak MDL Junior Member

    Dec 21, 2009
    67
    1
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Nosidak

    Nosidak MDL Junior Member

    Dec 21, 2009
    67
    1
    0
    When does it give you this error. Have you tried to reflash when you kept getting this error
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. iNO12

    iNO12 MDL Member

    Jul 27, 2009
    142
    6
    10
    It is probably something wrong with his installation of Windows , if he had been activated for months then the BIOS is most likely fine. And yeah, loaders install a driver and load them on each startup.. BIOS mod doesn't have to. :)
     
  15. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    Yes, I have re-flashed. The error comes after Windows Activation has finished checking the newly entered product key.
     
  16. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    I wonder about that, too. It's very strange, all changes to software that I've done lately were but updates.
     
  17. Nosidak

    Nosidak MDL Junior Member

    Dec 21, 2009
    67
    1
    0
    The only activating method that i know of using a driver on startup is odin.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Nosidak

    Nosidak MDL Junior Member

    Dec 21, 2009
    67
    1
    0
    I agree with the installation of the os being the problem the more i think about it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    Now this is crazy.

    I've just used slmgr.vbs -ilc to reinstall the very same certificate (particularly as there is only one known for Acer) I used over a year ago when I had 7 freshly installed.

    Low and behold, Windows has returned to reporting that it is activated.

    So apparently something caused the certificate to become corrupted or deleted.