VBox 4.0 Host-Only DHCP server bug

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by atreyu, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. atreyu

    atreyu MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2009
    61
    131
    0
    There is a bug in VBox new version that turns Host-Only inoperable. Host-Only network allows VMs to communicate with each other and the host. There are alternatives, but one may miss it when is used to; I did...

    My alter ego has been sniffing inside VBox source code and has found the root of all evil; while waiting for next version you can kill the bug ( and resurrect it! ) with this flyswatter:

    www:4shared:com
    /file/EFsSxJaV/vb4dhcp_patch.html

    (windows only, source patch is in vbox forum)
     
  2. hammer85

    hammer85 MDL Novice

    Jan 2, 2011
    1
    0
    0
    I've created this account to say a big "THANK YOU" :) Your vb4dhcp patch works like a charm! I spent half a day wondering why the host-only adapter in Virtualbox wasn't working?

    I configured and reconfigured my firewall, Virtualbox preferences, etc.... Who would have thought Virtualbox 4.0 was the culprit!!

    PS - will browse mydigitallife now that I have registered.
     
  3. atreyu

    atreyu MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2009
    61
    131
    0
    Wellcome and happy browsing, Hammer
     
  4. alwest

    alwest MDL Novice

    Jan 6, 2011
    2
    0
    0
    How do you apply it?

    Hello,

    I am a complete newbie to Virtualbox. Please would you tell me how to apply the Windows patch. I have tried running it within the virtualbox install area to no avail.

    Thanks

    Al
     
  5. atreyu

    atreyu MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2009
    61
    131
    0
    You're almost there...

    run it from the command line as admin
    use /? switch, it will tell you the name of a file ( VBoxC.dll? )
    use vb4dhcp_patch path_to_file
     
  6. alwest

    alwest MDL Novice

    Jan 6, 2011
    2
    0
    0
    Thank you - its working but not working - i.e. it gives me the message saying that the bug has been fixed but when I fire up the VM it fails to contact the DHCP server and ends up with 127.0.0.1 as its IP address.
    It does get an IP address if I switch to NAT (but not in the right address range). I.e. the behaviour is exactly the same.

    Is there anything else I need to do (e.g. re-create VM - I have already tried host re-boot, change of DHCP address range.)

    Thanks

    Al
     
  7. atreyu

    atreyu MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2009
    61
    131
    0
    You always get a 127.0.0.1 address, and other address for each network adapter you configure. To get the host-only connection you need to check / add the host adapter in preferences ยป network and configure a host-only adapter in the guest. You may need to keep the NAT for internet.
     
  8. cynics

    cynics MDL Novice

    Feb 26, 2008
    25
    1
    0
    :worthy:

    fix my headache
     
  9. atreyu

    atreyu MDL Junior Member

    Nov 15, 2009
    61
    131
    0
    Bug was officially solved in v4.0.4
     
  10. R29k

    R29k MDL GLaDOS

    Feb 13, 2011
    4,668
    4,254
    150
    very nice, gives you a cookie