Very interesting... Modders please look

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by chaddawkins, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. chaddawkins

    chaddawkins MDL Senior Member

    Sep 16, 2007
    343
    63
    10
    #1 chaddawkins, Aug 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. justinkb

    justinkb MDL Member

    Jul 16, 2008
    181
    0
    10
    #2 justinkb, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    yes you're right. i guess you found a bug in PBE... (or it simply feels it is a good idea to compress this module... kinda weird)

    Code:
    Offset      0  1  2  3  4  5  6  7   8  9  A  B  C  D  E  F
    
    00050000   E5 92 F3 FF 00 31 31 03  42 1B 00                  å’óÿ.11.B..
    the red byte signifies the fact that is not compressed. to be safe you should use bioscod3.bat (edited to say compress NONE instead of compress LZINT) to make the new bioscod3.mod and then split it as it was before (and correct all headers)
     
  3. chaddawkins

    chaddawkins MDL Senior Member

    Sep 16, 2007
    343
    63
    10
    thank you for a quick response
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,375
    11,256
    340
    Yes, right it seems there is a bug at PBE.

    Anyway: You have found the IBM TP-1T in clear text at the biosmod.rom file.
    It's definitively UNcompressed.
    I've modded such a bios before. At OLD structure you may simply edit the OEMid string directly at the biosmod.rom file.

    After you've finished the mod, please run Endeer's checksum tool to correct bios sum (sometimes it refuses to flash if you don't do it)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chaddawkins

    chaddawkins MDL Senior Member

    Sep 16, 2007
    343
    63
    10
    #5 chaddawkins, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2009
    (OP)
    It didn't occur to me i could just alter the biosmod.rom file, instead of replacing the complete module again :rolleyes:
    I didn't run the checksum tool, but i will now

    Thank you


    Also, how do you correct this:
    I alter a bioscod1 or bioscod3 file, like i showed above in this thread, and when I compress the file it isn't the right size. sometimes off by 1 byte, once off 10 bytes! How do you get around that? justinkb helped me with a similar problem with ACPI2.rom, by changing the creator id. What is the trick with these files?

    thanks again
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,375
    11,256
    340

    At bioscod3.rom you only may alter the OEMIDs place, which means try for different SLICs 2.1 like TP-6D, CB-01 and so on.

    At bioscod1.rom there are usually some acpitable header like BOOT or APIC, you may edit the creator ID which is usually space followed by LTP (4bytes).
    Also to modify all found OEMIDs at the table headers (RSDT, BOOT, ACPI) to the same ID decreases the compressed size.

    If the compressed module size gets to small, just append the right amount of (pad) with FFh bytes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. justinkb

    justinkb MDL Member

    Jul 16, 2008
    181
    0
    10
    Yen, did you found out if it is allowed to pad the last segment of a module that is split into multiple parts? or have you not tried? I am progressing OK with the tool btw...
     
  8. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,966
    1,821
    180
    Guys, where do you actually insert the SLIC in this BIOS?
    I got lost trying to find all the holes in it...

    And... what bad would happen if this BIOS was fully rebuild with PBE2213 (while adjusting the OEMid in BIOSDOC3.rom & replacing PTLTD RSDT in bioscod1.rom & add the actual slic as ACPI5.rom)?

    sebus
     
  9. chaddawkins

    chaddawkins MDL Senior Member

    Sep 16, 2007
    343
    63
    10
    awesome

    OK
    so in reality I don't have all the SLICS as options to choose from, just what bioscod3.rom allows, size wise. I guess I've been lucky up to this point.

    Thank you!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,966
    1,821
    180
    #10 sebus, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2009

    Attached Files: