Very quick question about activation

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by LiquidSolstice, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. LiquidSolstice

    LiquidSolstice MDL Novice

    Jun 5, 2008
    11
    0
    0
    #1 LiquidSolstice, Jun 28, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  2. darwincuenca

    darwincuenca MDL Novice

    Jan 7, 2009
    15
    0
    0
    You don't only need the key for what edition do u want to install but also the SLP keys file which u can also found here.

    Mine is also an HP preinstalled with home premium oem but i reinstalled my pc using the HP OEM ultimate version. I found the key and the slp key file here and it works 100 percent! no need to use crack or tricks.
     
  3. phrunt

    phrunt MDL Addicted

    May 1, 2007
    897
    90
    30
    all you'll need to do is import the HP certificate and then put in the HP key you just said. You'll find the certificates and how to import them on this forum.

    That's if you were using a standard OEM copy, if you already have a HP OEM install all you'd need is the key.
     
  4. LiquidSolstice

    LiquidSolstice MDL Novice

    Jun 5, 2008
    11
    0
    0
    But wait, why/how do I export HP Certificates?
     
  5. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    #5 911medic, Jun 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,047
    300
    #6 urie, Jun 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  7. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    #7 911medic, Jun 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    We will still get these questions, it is way to difficult to find the info on their own...:eek::eek:

    Or just too easy to not to look.....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. LiquidSolstice

    LiquidSolstice MDL Novice

    Jun 5, 2008
    11
    0
    0
    Alright, so this seems fairly straight forward.

    So using this method, I could get the Ultimate version of Vista activated without any sort of bootloader? All I have to do is import the certificate then add the key and that's that?

    Also, would you recommend using Orbit's tool? Essentially, the only thing I want to avoid is a bootloader. I don't feel comfortable with it at all.
     
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,696
    3,047
    300
    #9 urie, Jun 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Yes you could use orbits tool just for OEM activation no boot loaders e.c.t or even better make your own OEM DVD it auto activates
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/2389:D
     
  10. LiquidSolstice

    LiquidSolstice MDL Novice

    Jun 5, 2008
    11
    0
    0
    If all I'd like to do is just activate correctly without the Bootloader, will Orbit's tool do th ejob for me? All I have to do is pick my manufacturer (HP, in my case) and then pick the Ultimate OEM key from the key list on the forums, and that's all?

    Sorry for all the questions, it's just that there are threads and threads in this forum board about MANY different confusing things and a lot of buttons which do many things on Orbit's loader, and I don't know what to press to just simply "get-in-activate-get-out".

    I'm not new to the computer scene by any definition, but I'm just a bit lost by what is the easiest and quickest way simply to activate a copy of Vista Ultimate on my HP laptop.
     
  11. crypto

    crypto MDL Member

    Nov 3, 2008
    114
    363
    10
    I would advise people to use the "Change product key" option in System Properties, instead of using command prompt to do it.

    Using the command prompt to install product keys may not activate Windows immediately, and people may need to run the slmgr.vbs -ato command as well.

    Besides, the "Change product key" dialog is much more user-friendly. ;)
     
  12. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    It works well..and has the certs contained in the tool..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. LiquidSolstice

    LiquidSolstice MDL Novice

    Jun 5, 2008
    11
    0
    0
    Alrighty then, I think I'll just try Orbit's tool. IF it doesn't work, I'll be sure to come back and try it from the command line.