VHD - Auto-Mount At Startup

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by wtarkan, Mar 5, 2015.

  1. wtarkan

    wtarkan MDL Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    149
    214
    10
    #1 wtarkan, Mar 5, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2015
  2. Aninvitedsoul

    Aninvitedsoul MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2012
    423
    114
    10
    I was getting to give it a try.The download link is down.!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leebo_28

    leebo_28 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 12, 2011
    460
    170
    10
    link works fine
     
  4. Aninvitedsoul

    Aninvitedsoul MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2012
    423
    114
    10
    Still receiving this message after being translated:

    Attacks on our content by reason
    We had a break for a while to our feed
    Please try again later
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Aninvitedsoul

    Aninvitedsoul MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2012
    423
    114
    10
    #5 Aninvitedsoul, Mar 5, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2015
    I'm using Chrome,It could be a browser related issue.I'll try firefox or another browser.




    Edit:The link works fine on firefox, but not on Chrome.:confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,845
    2,024
    210
    Chrome see that page as an attack (using Google Translate). Could be an False Positive but must! I would still be careful by using that link.

    The way I handle such outcome: I use an extra computer on DMZ And scan etc. to find out it's harmful or not!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Aninvitedsoul

    Aninvitedsoul MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2012
    423
    114
    10
    @pisthai I downloaded on an external hard disk and scanned the file with Bitdefender;nothing malicious.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,845
    2,024
    210
    Send to Virustotal, if possible! Get a much better result!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Aninvitedsoul

    Aninvitedsoul MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2012
    423
    114
    10

    Virustotal found this:
    Qihoo-360 HEUR/QVM11.1.Malware.Gen
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,845
    2,024
    210
    Virustotal is always my first choice to check!! Don't need to use any other AV Apps!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. wtarkan

    wtarkan MDL Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    149
    214
    10
    we have already reported a False Positive issue to Qihoo-360 , and yes with chrome there is a problem but why I don't know (strange) , Checksum values and Virustotal report link added
     
  12. leebo_28

    leebo_28 MDL Senior Member

    Jun 12, 2011
    460
    170
    10
    I've scanned , installed , and used successfully with Symantec Endpoint Protection , and ESET smart security..no warnings , no flags.
     
  13. wtarkan

    wtarkan MDL Member

    Sep 1, 2009
    149
    214
    10
    #13 wtarkan, Mar 5, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2015
    (OP)
    Thanks for your feedback I think Qihoo-360 is a Chinese software company and I'm not sure if they correct it , the best response time belong to Symantec

    EDIT: They have fixed the false positive