vista sp2 activation on HP Laptop

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by master89x, Aug 4, 2009.

  1. master89x

    master89x MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    Hello!
    I'm currently using Vista Ultimate SP2 on HP 6730b laptop, but I'm having trouble activating it. I've tried out the new vista loader 4.2 but it won't work. Any suggestions what to do? Thanks!
    P.S. I'm new on bypassing the OEM security. Any help will be appreciated.
     
  2. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    Has your laptop got slic in the bios, did it come with xp or vista?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. master89x

    master89x MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    I got it without any Windows installed. FreeDOS was installed on it. Otherwise it's a brand new laptop. It might be any BIOS security or something. Is there any way I can bypass it and activate my Vista Ultimate SP2? The new loader won't work.
    I even tried going with Vista Ultimate SP1 and all the cracks failed to activate it. It's kinda strange... :(
     
  4. potpotjeng

    potpotjeng MDL Novice

    May 29, 2009
    43
    2
    0
    is your bios from Insyde? If so , Lo*ders and activators don"t work on this kind of bios.
     
  5. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    #5 911medic, Aug 5, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Freedos bios have a lock in them. you need to bypass with svc tag or similar..

    see here for a tool....http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/62768
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. master89x

    master89x MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    Is there any way to check whether my BIOS has SLIC or not? If there's no SLIC is there any other way to get Vista activated on this laptop? How about using WoW6?
    I'm so dissapointed of this thing... Cannot get it work.... I've been doing a lot of stuff... No activator breaks it's security.
     
  7. silvergate

    silvergate MDL Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    108
    1
    10
  8. master89x

    master89x MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    #8 master89x, Aug 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  9. msr

    msr MDL Senior Member

    Dec 27, 2007
    414
    55
    10
    Master you should be able to activate windows 7 as your lappy ison the list of laptops that will get the windows 7 upgrade.

    Update to the latest bios from hp, and try to activate windows 7.

    It may work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    #10 911medic, Aug 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    see here.. This is well documented and the loaders most likely will not work. You have to change the bios from freedos mode to slic mode..simple in theory..

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/59529

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/5736?highlight=dmi+tool

    Simply flashing the bios is not likely to work, as the protected areas do not flash. You have to unlock manually..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. master89x

    master89x MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    911medic,
    thanks... I'll check them out! Is there any way to get the SLIC thing done?
    Screenshot link is posted above.
     
  12. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    See if you can even unlock it before you try to mod it. Do not be changing more than one thing at a time, then when something breaks, you know why..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. motion55

    motion55 MDL Junior Member

    Aug 17, 2008
    51
    1
    0
    I agree you only need to unlock the BIOS. AFAIK BIOS images are identical for all models of the HP 6730b. Mine already has been upgraded to SLIC2.1 ever since bios version F.0D.
     
  14. master89x

    master89x MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    911medic,
    Can you please give me any clue how to activate Vista after using these tatooing tools?
    Should I go for activators or manually using commands?
     
  15. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    IMHO..NEVER use act*vators. If you accidently install a loader, it is trouble from there.

    The OPA batch is ok for windows7..I have one for vista around here somewhere..(Ultimate)..Have you already used the tools??

    Moral of the story...Use the manual SLMGR or batch to do it for you..no act*vators..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. master89x

    master89x MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    911medic, thank you mate...
    Now I'm about to try these tools... What areas should I unlock in order to get these things done? Do I have to switch the FreeDOS mode to Retail?
    P.S.
    Is there any actual OEM key for my laptop that has to be applied to the SLMGR command syntax?
     
  17. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    489
    180
    The key for whatever version you are using..See sticky on OEM keys..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. master89x

    master89x MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    Yeah... I got it. But there's actually a problem with these tools. None of them support my 6730b laptop. :(
     
  19. master89x

    master89x MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    11
    0
    0
    How about trying out WoW? Does it activate Ultimate SP2?