Vista SP2...

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by bedrock, Oct 22, 2008.

  1. bedrock

    bedrock MDL Member

    Nov 16, 2007
    129
    46
    10
    #1 bedrock, Oct 22, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  2. Denn

    Denn MDL Novice

    Jan 25, 2008
    33
    4
    0
  3. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    #3 petar, Oct 23, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I've just installed SP2 and all works well aside for the (new 6.0.6002.16489) tcpip.sys, which is easely replaced by the latest (patched 6.0.6001.18063).

    Note. The script has an "error"...:eek:
    The forum makes some free spaces in the code...
    reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\

    Edit. Here is a working version:
    Code:
    @echo off 
     
    reg delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\VistaSp2 /f > NUL 2>&1 
    reg delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\VistaSP2 /f > NUL 2>&1 
     
    reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\VistaSp2 /v Beta1 /t REG_SZ /d C21A5C64-2530-CC19-042F-9ABDB4ED27F9 /f 
    IF NOT %errorlevel% == 0 ( goto ERROR) 
     
    :SUCCESS 
    @echo. 
    echo ================================================== ========= 
    echo Windows Vista SP2 registry key has been set successfully. 
    echo Please check for updates in Windows Update. 
    echo ================================================== ========= 
    @echo. 
    goto END 
     
    :ERROR 
    @echo. 
    echo ================================================== ========= 
    echo FAILED to set Windows Vista SP2 registry keys. 
    echo Please run this script by right clicking and selecting 
    echo "Run as Administrator". 
    echo ================================================== ========= 
    @echo. 
    goto END 
     
    :END 
    pause
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. olegpronin

    olegpronin MDL Junior Member

    Jul 25, 2007
    53
    0
    0
    hello! Who can, please, tell me how does it work?
     
  5. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    Copy the script and paste it in empty text document, save and exit.
    Rename the file to AnyName.BAT, right click and select "Run as administrator".

    And dont forget to check for updates.....LOL.....:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. bedrock

    bedrock MDL Member

    Nov 16, 2007
    129
    46
    10
    Thanks a lot guys, downloading now :)

    --
    bedrock
     
  7. steve30x

    steve30x MDL Novice

    Apr 24, 2008
    5
    0
    0
    I have this script working but when it comes to downloading SP2 it stops at 19% with an error of 80070002. Ive followed the instructions of deleting any temp files that Windows update downloads but every time the SP2 file stops at 19%. Can somebody please upload the SP2 file someplace?
     
  8. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    #8 petar, Oct 24, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Run this script as administrator and run WU again.

    Edit. It was already uploaded... :eek:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/39391
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. steve30x

    steve30x MDL Novice

    Apr 24, 2008
    5
    0
    0
    #9 steve30x, Oct 24, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2008
    Thanks for that batch file. Also that link you posted is the same as the bat file posted by petar but it was uploaded to rapidshare.

    [EDIT] Ok I ran your script , ran the SP2 script and Windows update is searching for updates for the past 5 minutes with no success.

    [EDIT 2] It took awhile to find SP2 but its still failing at 19% download.
     
  10. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    It is posible that it is a driver issue, just is it was with SP1_beta's.

    Prees Win+R, type msconfig...
    On the System Configuration window uncheck all non-microsoft services and start up programs.
    Restart the computer and run WU again.

    BTW. Exuse me for cousing confusion...;)
    There are two threads about SP2 and I thought that Piatnik uploaded a stand alone installer.

    Mods, can you please merge the two threads...if posible at all...:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Bat21UK

    Bat21UK MDL Novice

    May 24, 2007
    38
    3
    0
    anyone remove the desktop Evaluation Watermark in the bottom right
     
  12. lsramair

    lsramair MDL Novice

    Dec 4, 2007
    1
    0
    0
    Working great for 2 days over here... but yes lets ditch this watermark!

    Thanks
     
  13. DJxSpeedy

    DJxSpeedy MDL Senior Member

    Jan 7, 2008
    278
    82
    10
    #13 DJxSpeedy, Oct 25, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2008
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Bat21UK

    Bat21UK MDL Novice

    May 24, 2007
    38
    3
    0
    did not work for me iam using vista 64 but thanks
     
  15. petar

    petar MDL Expert

    Apr 5, 2008
    1,188
    86
    60
    No wathermark for me....:confused:
    I'm using Vista x86 SP2 and WoW to activate.
    BTW...no watermark sign with modded bios as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. shay_g

    shay_g MDL Member

    Apr 10, 2008
    152
    0
    10
    how i can install sp2 on my vista x64 bit (hebrew mui)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Bat21UK

    Bat21UK MDL Novice

    May 24, 2007
    38
    3
    0
    yep i have with no problems
     
  18. L.F.B.

    L.F.B. MDL Junior Member

    Dec 6, 2007
    65
    1
    0
    #20 L.F.B., Oct 28, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
    So, tell us what the changes with this SP2...

    The only change is the new Tcpip.sys? :confused: