VistaLoader v3.0.0.1 clean Bios Emulation loader...

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by zerofeng, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. zerofeng

    zerofeng MDL Novice

    Apr 18, 2008
    3
    0
    0
  2. dasumo

    dasumo MDL Novice

    Jan 21, 2008
    7
    0
    0
    #2 dasumo, Apr 18, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  3. dumppq

    dumppq MDL Junior Member

    Mar 3, 2008
    95
    0
    0
    Gotta love the OEM BIOS! :D This looks like a great "click-n-crack" program for those unwilling to hard-mod their BIOS. :)
     
  4. ricktendo64

    ricktendo64 MDL Expert

    Apr 20, 2008
    1,351
    1,946
    60
    Thank you, been using the old version with great success. This new version looks nice :D
     
  5. bk1987

    bk1987 MDL Novice

    Feb 12, 2008
    6
    0
    0
    has anyone tried this yet , is it working with sp1?
     
  6. anyen

    anyen MDL Novice

    Apr 21, 2008
    22
    1
    0
  7. stimey

    stimey MDL Member

    Apr 21, 2008
    169
    5
    10
    #7 stimey, Apr 21, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2008
    Tested it in my BenQ S32B notebook with Vista32+SP1 integrated from MS Connect, did not work for me. Tried both plain ISO from above source and vLited ISO, with clean installs, no updates installed apart from SP1 integrated. Any ideas on howto troubleshoot/help find why it is not working? I've tried NOLOGO and Intel since my brand is not listed.

    Edit: Tried rebooting a few times after applying did not help too :(
     
  8. anyen

    anyen MDL Novice

    Apr 21, 2008
    22
    1
    0
    #8 anyen, Apr 21, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2008
    apply the patch the intel one and wait to to three minutes...than restart
     
  9. anyen

    anyen MDL Novice

    Apr 21, 2008
    22
    1
    0
    well mine still works...i use bootcamp...apple mbp
     
  10. prescott

    prescott MDL Junior Member

    Feb 17, 2008
    76
    13
    0
    #10 prescott, Apr 21, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  11. stimey

    stimey MDL Member

    Apr 21, 2008
    169
    5
    10
    Tried waiting over half an hour and rebooted two times with about 10 mins between reboots. Still nothing. Guess this laptop needs a bios mod...
     
  12. anyen

    anyen MDL Novice

    Apr 21, 2008
    22
    1
    0
    #12 anyen, Apr 22, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2008
    have u uninstall previous crack??
    did you see the one minute wait box...when pressing the bios logo??
    whats your mobo... try to use different oem logo... good luck
    when i first tried..the no name also not working... the intel did works...
    THE MOST IMPORTANT THING... DID YOU DISABLE UAC BEFORE APPLYING THE PATCH?? you have to disable uac BEFORE APPLYING THE PATCH
     
  13. dasumo

    dasumo MDL Novice

    Jan 21, 2008
    7
    0
    0
    #13 dasumo, Apr 22, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  14. dasumo

    dasumo MDL Novice

    Jan 21, 2008
    7
    0
    0
    Yes, it works with Vista SP1 final version, x86 & x64 editions...:)
     
  15. stimey

    stimey MDL Member

    Apr 21, 2008
    169
    5
    10
    @Dasumo

    Thanks for the instructions, tried it all on another fresh install, but it did not work. I'm glad I bought a laptop with a T8100 and a fast USB stick (16mb/s read/write) so Vista istalls pretty fast, but till now nothing can activate this monster :p
     
  16. dasumo

    dasumo MDL Novice

    Jan 21, 2008
    7
    0
    0
    You don't need a crack, only need a OEM Digital certificate of your brand laptop + OEM product key...

    What is your brand laptop?
     
  17. stimey

    stimey MDL Member

    Apr 21, 2008
    169
    5
    10
    BenQ S32B, i've tried 2 activators that have a benq cert, one causes vista to hang on bootup the other one says it failed. My SLIC info's are like this:

    Memory Address 3F6DBE8Ah
    Table Length 374 bytes
    OEM ID BenQ
    OEM Table ID Joybook
    Creator ID LTP

    Phoenix bios, v1.17
     
  18. netRAT

    netRAT MDL Novice

    Apr 19, 2008
    22
    0
    0
    #18 netRAT, Apr 22, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  19. Novox

    Novox MDL Novice

    Mar 19, 2008
    4
    0
    0
    Thanks! but no OEM logo for BenQ?
     
  20. stimey

    stimey MDL Member

    Apr 21, 2008
    169
    5
    10
    No cert for BenQ too... tried putting a BenQ cert from another crack in the right place to no avail.. gonna stick with XP until i find a way to unpack the stupid QBios installer and get the bios image, then figure out how to flash it manually... Read somewhere here that even tho it is phoenix bios you can't use thier windows/dos based flashing tools.. The chinese seem to got it working back in 2007 tho, found some threads o chinese forums but google translate doesn't help much.. Just google on the BenQ cert name :)