VMWare 6.5 build 118166

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by vbguy, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. vbguy

    vbguy MDL Novice

    Aug 2, 2007
    8
    0
    0
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,714
    3,076
    300
    #2 urie, Sep 24, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  3. vbguy

    vbguy MDL Novice

    Aug 2, 2007
    8
    0
    0
    #3 vbguy, Sep 24, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2008
    (OP)
    The bios has changed, that's why I was asking. The VMWare will function with the old bios, but with reduced functionality.

    The links you posted are for old versions of the VMWare, and the tutorial that tells how to mod the VMWare bios is also old and doesn't apply to this new bios.


    So, the request still stands. Does anyone know how to mod this newer bios?
     
  4. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #4 reginakampher, Sep 24, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
    The BIOS is definitely different. I did a test mod and it worked and confirmed on WS2008 Standard edition. It will work also for Vista and XP. I will polish up the mod and upload it if you want. I inserted Dell SLIC and the following SLP 1.0 strings:
    "Dell System"
    "Dell Inc"
    "Dell Computer"
    "Dell Quanta"

    Instructions are pretty much the same as the tutorial. Let me know.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. vbguy

    vbguy MDL Novice

    Aug 2, 2007
    8
    0
    0
    #5 vbguy, Sep 25, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
    (OP)
    That would be great. I await the upload.
     
  6. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #6 reginakampher, Sep 25, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2008
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,714
    3,076
    300
    @ reginakampher, is SLIC inserted = Dell (DELL PE_SC3) a new Dell slic mines is Dell FX09 will that matter ?
     
  8. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #8 reginakampher, Sep 25, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
    Yes, it is a new Dell SLIC reportedly retrieved from a server 2008 (thanks to TheOneAndOnly) and it doesn't matter. They both use the same certificate.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #10 reginakampher, Sep 29, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Diatomacious

    Diatomacious MDL Novice

    Oct 1, 2008
    21
    1
    0
    #11 Diatomacious, Oct 3, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2008
    VMware Workstation 6.5.0 build 118166

    Hi Reginakampher,

    I was wondering if you would be kind enough to mod the VMware bios with a Gateway SLIC. I've tried it myself following the PDF outlining the process but I get lost in the "search for RSDT" part and this bios is different than the one used in the document.

    Thanks in advance :)


    PS - The .rom file alone is all I need. I'm running on a x64 environment and the .exe's aren't the same.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #12 reginakampher, Oct 4, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Diatomacious

    Diatomacious MDL Novice

    Oct 1, 2008
    21
    1
    0
    Thanks regina,

    I used the Dell mod to register with Vista and it worked great! I still haven't quite got the hang of XP yet, it seems much more difficult to activate as OEM than Vista since you actually have to build a separate disk for each OEM.

    One final question about SLP1.0. Is including the following strings in the bios all that is involved with SLP1.0? ie. no extra OEM tables like SLIC involved?

    SLP 1.0 string inserted = "Dell System", "Dell Computer", "Dell Inc", "Dell Quanta"

    Thanks again for the bios rom mods. I'm running on a Gateway OEM machine and this should make things much simpler for me :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    Yes, just the proper strings are all that's needed for XP activation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. moondawq

    moondawq MDL Novice

    Oct 21, 2008
    3
    0
    0
    Asus slic

    Hi Reginakampher (and others listening)! :)

    Would you be so kind and create a bios file for ASUS also?

    Thanks a lot! :)

    Best regards,
    Jesper
     
  15. catimimi

    catimimi MDL Novice

    Nov 21, 2007
    17
    0
    0
    Hello,
    I'm interested too.
    Thanks in advance.
    Michel.
     
  16. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    I'm a little busy with work but I will TRY to have ready for you by Sunday.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #20 reginakampher, Oct 27, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Links updated with the ASUS mod. Didn't have time to test it. Can someone confirm?
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/37143
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...