VMWare Bioses

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by China4Ever, Jun 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. China4Ever

    China4Ever Bios Mod.

    Apr 25, 2007
    2,181
    287
    90
    #1 China4Ever, Jun 4, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  2. Hanoui

    Hanoui MDL Novice

    May 31, 2007
    9
    0
    0
    Hi China4Ever,

    It seems that Dell and Lenovo bios fail when you try to activate Vista.:(

    And just a few thing :
    adding the line bios440.filename = "VMWAREBIOS_SLIC.ROM", will cause Vmware fail to boot because it don't find the good path of the bios.

    It will be more that :

    Add this line using notepad at the beginning to call modified bios:

    bios440.filename = "C:\mybios.rom"

    Eventually change the path to where you have copied mybios.rom



    Could you edit your post ?

    Thanks, :)

    Hanoui.
     
  3. leobg

    leobg MDL Novice

    Nov 29, 2007
    14
    0
    0
    If you don't add path to the value VMWare will be looking in virtual machine home folder. You can simply place the custom bios there.
     
  4. alex_voyager

    alex_voyager MDL Junior Member

    Oct 30, 2007
    79
    1
    0
    Link don't work anymore.
    So there is anyone that have cracked virtualpc 2007 with a SLIC2 table?
     
  5. bedrock

    bedrock MDL Member

    Nov 16, 2007
    129
    46
    10
    Virtual PC 2007 would be good also?
     
  6. re*s.t.a.r.s.*2

    re*s.t.a.r.s.*2 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 28, 2007
    89
    0
    0
    China4ever can you upload this bios fo vmware to some other hoster?

    the pirateshare it not working anymore please much apreciated..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. alex_voyager

    alex_voyager MDL Junior Member

    Oct 30, 2007
    79
    1
    0
    I have cracked BIOS from VirtualPC (tnx to Yen for his static v3 tut).
    I used ACER slic but i have a little trouble...ACER slic don't works with VISTA BUSINESSN (i have mistake the vista install!). I don't have much time to create a new virtual install. Is there someone that have a working serial to install and activate a BUSINESSN using ACER SLIC??
    Soon i'll put virtualPC exe cracked here ;)
     
  8. solu

    solu MDL Junior Member

    May 18, 2007
    62
    0
    0
    Plz if some one can provide a better link for the download
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Techno

    Techno MDL Novice

    Jan 3, 2008
    34
    1
    0
    #10 Techno, Jan 8, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  10. cigolo_

    cigolo_ MDL Novice

    Sep 26, 2007
    29
    1
    0
    #11 cigolo_, Apr 30, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  11. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,772
    3,121
    300
  12. TheOneAndOnly

    TheOneAndOnly MDL Junior Member

    Aug 21, 2007
    96
    3
    0
    #15 TheOneAndOnly, Aug 14, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. TheOneAndOnly

    TheOneAndOnly MDL Junior Member

    Aug 21, 2007
    96
    3
    0
    Thanks a bunch reginakampher. :) Do you have a howto for the vmware BIOS or even better Hyper-V if it is even possable?

    On a side note, how did you go about translating "Award Super Static Method Editing Tools" app?

    Oh, and the "Yihuajiemu" seems to have once been a website as far as I can tell.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #19 reginakampher, Aug 15, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    This is how I translated it.
    • Open awardslic.exe with XN resource editor. Click on "RC Data" then "TFORM1" then "Language Neutral" on the left hand pane.
    • On the right hand pane, it should look something like this:
      Code:
      object Form1: TForm1
        Left = 252
        Top = 115
        BorderIcons = [biSystemMenu, biMinimize]
        BorderStyle = bsSingle
        Caption = 'Award'#36229#32423#38745#24577#27861#20462#25913#24037#20855
        ClientHeight = 564
        ClientWidth = 527
        Color = clBtnFace
        Font.Charset = GB2312_CHARSET
        Font.Color = clWindowText
        Font.Height = -12
        Font.Name = #23435#20307
      
    • I copied the items highlighted in red and pasted it into Google translate.
    • I then inserted "&" before each instance of the "#" character so that it looked like this
      Code:
      &# 36229&# 32423&# 38745&# 24577&# 27861&# 20462&# 25913&# 24037&# 20855
      (Remove the spaces. I had to put the spaces in there as vBulletin
      converts them to Chinese characters) 
      
    • Choose Chinese to English and click translate.
    • Scroll down and repeat this procedure to the other similar items and that's it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. TheOneAndOnly

    TheOneAndOnly MDL Junior Member

    Aug 21, 2007
    96
    3
    0
    Sweet, thanks for all the info, thats looks way easer then decompiling.

    And the yes Hyper-V is only part of the x64 version of server 2k8 std, ent and data center.

    Let me know if I can help you at all. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...