Vmware Mega Bios pack v3

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by bigfoot15, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. bigfoot15

    bigfoot15 MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    102
    219
    10
    #1 bigfoot15, Jan 27, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  2. NICK@NUMBER11

    NICK@NUMBER11 MDL Expert

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,354
    633
    60
    #2 NICK@NUMBER11, Jan 27, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
    testing it now! :worthy:

    how to you set vmware to use these bios's?
     
  3. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,577
    15,396
    340
    #3 Tito, Jan 27, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
    Just add the following line to a VM's config file:

    bios440.filename = "path to the BIOS ROM file"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. bigfoot15

    bigfoot15 MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    102
    219
    10
    Add "bios440.filename = name_of_bios.rom" to your vmx file.
    too slow :p
     
  5. Valoni

    Valoni MDL Junior Member

    Aug 5, 2009
    65
    22
    0
    #5 Valoni, Jan 27, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    al right this what i was looking for!
    miss only one part, how to apply this to the VMX?
     
  7. pantagruel

    pantagruel MDL Member

    Aug 30, 2007
    235
    735
    10
    To mod the vmware-vmx.exe:

    Select the bios you want to use from the mega-pack and rename it 6006.binres

    Open up the vmware-vmx.exe in a resource editor like XN Resource Editor. Be sure to open up the exe in the x64 folder if you're on a 64 bit system.

    Delete the original 6006.binres and insert the modded one using Resource - Import User Resource

    Save it and you're done.
     
  8. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    i am sorry for being noob!
    i download the till callsESX Bios Tool 1.1.5, it has a excutable file calls EsxBiosTools.exe there is no folder of 46bit
    i have two VMware running on the ESXI 5.1.1 and i want to emulate their Bios to Dell,
    i download the packages in the top, they all calls XXX.rom
    can you direct me to the correct way of doing this?
     
  9. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    i dont have the vmware-vmx.exe on the folder!
    am i using the tools ( CallsESX Bios Tool 1.1.5) ?
     
  10. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    i am on Vsphere 5.1 ( linux based system)
    thank you
     
  11. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    #11 cyberbot, Feb 9, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
    nothing wrong with it :)
    i think i mis understand the post :)
    i have al Vmware machines running on the Vsphere 5.1, i want to emulate those Vmware machines on the Vsphere Bios, so they act like OEM computers ( activation Purpose).
    but i was thinking is if install VM machine on Vmware Desktop and Emulate the Bios to whatever OEM, and convert this to the Vsphere, is it gonna works?


    thank you
     
  12. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    i am so sorry for asking much questions, just wanna make sure
    if i edit the binnary on the X64 folder, ( the system will think all my Virtual machines are Dell OEM Manufacture) ?
     
  13. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    463
    20
    10
    thanks mate,
    i'll wait for the poster
     
  14. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,895
    1,783
    180
    In your dreams! vSphere is NOT Linux (learn what you are using in first place)!
     
  15. bigfoot15

    bigfoot15 MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    102
    219
    10
    Sorry, I don't have any experience with Vsphere 5.1. This pack was made specifically for Vmware 9 for use with the vmx config file using bios440.filename = name_of_bios.rom.
     
  16. 一婊淫才

    一婊淫才 MDL Novice

    May 2, 2012
    6
    0
    0
    It was, somehow linux based is not wrong for esxi.
     
  17. bigfoot15

    bigfoot15 MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    102
    219
    10
    Quick Update:
    I figured out how to use Respatcher so I will try to create patches to patch the vmware-vmx.exe. I will try to update the pack this weekend.
     
  18. JohnSM

    JohnSM MDL Novice

    Oct 31, 2012
    6
    1
    0
    Thanks for the work you are doing, it is much appreciated. Before I found this thread I was trying to create my own. I was able to get the 2.1 SLIC for Win 7 to work, but I was unable to get an SLP for XP. I am using the one you made now. Can anyone point me to some help how to get the SLP 1.0 code for XP into the BIOS?
     
  19. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    Document posted in this thread
    original sebus post here read thread from there onwards.
     
  20. bigfoot15

    bigfoot15 MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    102
    219
    10
    There are already 60+ slp 1.0 manufacturers in every bios. You also need the 4 oembios files and slp key in order to activate your installation. Check here (http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/9795-The-Windows-XP-OEMBIOS-Archive) for the files and here (http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/6077-VLK-and-OEMBIOS-changer) for the utility to apply them and the key. Use this tool (http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/6925-SLIC-ToolKit-x86-x64-(Includes-PKey-amp-Cert-Backup)) to verify the slp/slic is in the bios.