VMware Workstation 11

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by jime1, Jan 17, 2015.

  1. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    #1 jime1, Jan 17, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2015
    I installed the VMware Workstation 11 successfully on my PC,
    and then created a new virtual machine with win 7 iso, but it wont show it in the dashboard o_O
    so I opened VM player , and it wasn't there either !!

    So I tried to manually open its file (vmx I think...) it opened but with black window.. I waited 30 mins and still it was black !

    So I tried to create another vm with linux mint iso.. But with no luck !:(

    Then I tried to create a blank vm (without selecting any iso) .. but same thing happened.. ie nothing on the dashboard..

    Please can you help me with this..
     
  2. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,796
    6,751
    270
  3. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,834
    1,748
    180
    Did you actually START it (green play button)?

    sebus
     
  4. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Will try & check after reinstalling VMware

    Yes of-course :(
    I installed Win 10 TP on it.. ran it.. tried out 10 TP for sometime.. & then I tried other OS iso which didn't work at all
     
  5. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Problem is not with Library.. The thing is that after creating a new vm , it wont show up in the Library.. :(

    I believe the problem is with the antivirus/anti-malware .. as the problem is kinda solved after disabling them !:rolleyes:
     
  6. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,796
    6,751
    270
    wow never, NEVER had an issue with any version of VMware Workstation and any AV. What kinda doodoo are you using for AV? OR did you do a doodoo with VMware and use some "flaky" fix? lol
     
  7. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,683
    13,110
    180
    hahahahahahaaaa!!!!!
     
  8. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Nice 1s..:biggrin3::friends2:
    :D

    Well its the ESET SS 7.. I excluded vmware in SS's exclusion list...still it wont work.

    VMware would behave only after disabling both protection & firewall in ESET SS 7 .

    BTW : no doodoo with the AV or the VMware :bruce_h4h::p
     
  9. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    I believe its because of having both ESET SS and MB-AM at the same time...

    Now when I disable both of them, VMware works fine.

    Thread closed on my side.
     
  10. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,796
    6,751
    270
    still rather strange. I wonder why
     
  11. jime1

    jime1 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2011
    395
    45
    10
    Well then you should try it yourself and then post if something funny happens..

    :good3:
     
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    5,683
    13,110
    180
    Look, I use AppGuard in Locked Down mode BUT dism.exe as a Power Application and still in some scenarios just like updates integration it blocks some registry stuff processes in the serviced image lol
    Strange behaviors security software sometimes has.